Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2008, 12:28 AM
StuartR StuartR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2
Default DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3

Hello All,

I recently purchased an MBOX 2 Factory Bundle. I have installed the Pro Tools LE, Ilok software and MBOX 2 hardware on my computer but, I cannot run Pro Tools LE,I keep getting a DAE error -1115 message.

I am running a home built system with GigaByte GA-965P-DS3 motherboard, E6400 CPU, 4GB GSkILL DDR2 PC6400 CAS 4 memory, Fanless ATI 1600PPRO w/ 256MB Video card (GigaByte GV-RX16P256DE-RH), Maxtor 250GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache IDE (ATA133) System Drive, Maxtor 100GB 7200RPM 8MB Cache IDE (ATA133) drive for Temp Files Windows Page File and Cache files, Western Digital 250GB 7200RPM 16MB cache SATA II drive for my Audio Drive, Optical Drives: Pioneer DVR-107D DVD-RW and Toshiba SD-M1202 DVD-ROM. OS is Windows XP Pro SP2.
NOTES: The IDE Hard Drives are connected to a Silicon Image Sil 0680 ATA/133 PCI Controller card since the motherboard only has 1 IDE connector and I have 4 IDE Drives. I also have an older Sound Blaster PCI512 sound card installed to play CD/DVD audio and other computer generated audio.

I have tried 3 different BIOS versions on my motherboard, I have connected the MBOX 2 using a powered USB 2.0 hub and I tried connecting the MBOX 2 directly to the motherboard's USB 2.0 port but the error persists.

As a new MBOX 2 user, I don't know what to do to get rid of the DAE -1115 error. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:12 AM
Mike57 Mike57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3

Hi.
I have same problem as you have (DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3). Have try to find any solution for that. Have you get any?

Greatful for answer
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE-1115 error with Pro Tools 7.4 crayphish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-17-2012 07:49 PM
DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3 Mike57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2010 10:36 AM
DAE error 1115 while launching pro tools sandeepkurissery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-05-2010 11:37 AM
DAE error 1115 on launching PT crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-27-2009 09:49 PM
DAE Error - 1115 on Launching Protools 7.3.1 HD Accel Core sujoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-20-2007 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com