Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2005, 03:44 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default System Admin troubles

Hopefully some one here can help me. I'm a system admin for a music dept. and our IT dept. has "persuaded" us to make the students log in to the active directory and use external home directories. By changing permissions on the Digidesign, Digidesign Databases, Digidesign Installer Log files, and the Application support/Digidesign folders (and all their contents) to "read and write" for "others", we can get ProTools to work, as long as they only write to a folder on the internal hard drive that has had it's permissions changed too. So far so good. The problem comes when you try to do a MIDI set up as the settings will not "stick" and patch names will not work. Is there another folder that should have it's permissions changed.
Thanks in anticipation for any help anyone can give me as this is starting to become a real pain.
We are using 10.3.8, 6.4, 1.25Ghz eMacs w/512Mb, and MBoxes
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:18 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Digi? Any other system admins? Anybody?
Or have all the other schools already moved to Logic?
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2005, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Patch name files are located at:

MacHD>Library>Audio>MIDI Patch Names

You may also want to check permissions for all other folders in that location.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:04 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Thanks for the help Digi.
I changed the permissions on the entire Audio folder and all it's contents.
I can now change the Patch Names but after I save, close ProTools, and then open the same session again I have to redo the whole MIDI setup. Any ideas? Any help is much appreciated.
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2005, 11:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: System Admin troubles

When you say you have to redo the whole MIDI setup, are you referring to the one in Audio MIDI Setup or are you referring to the MIDI related options in Pro Tools (Input Devices, etc)?

Is this happening in the same account or when you switch to a new account?


The MIDI configurations are stored in MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Audio>MIDI Configurations. You may want to check permissions on those folders.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2005, 02:59 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: System Admin troubles

my advice would be to tell them to take their external home directories and shove them.

also you should be using LDAP from osx server. This is what I am using.
I have 5 labs of Mac all running Protools with Standard level user accounts.
(non network home directories) and it works great.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:01 PM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Thanks Digi and gomi for your input.
First of all Digi, - I'm talking about the AMS not sticking, and it only happens when I close the whole program down and then open it again, the settings stay if I just close the session and then open it again. Ill try your suggestion for the user MIDI config permissions although it's starting to get a bit messy.
Gomi, I would love to be able to tell them to shove their external home accounts but ProTools is not the only program we use. The other main ones being Sibilius (score writing) and Word both of which need to use networked printers which make use of individual student printer accounts, so you see they have to be external home directories (whether OS X server or not) so the IT folks can count how many print copies individual students are making.
Has anyone successfully managed to run a lab of Macs running ProTools using network home directories?
If so, I'd love to hear how you managed it!
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:08 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Hi again.
Tried your suggestion Digi but ProTools just crashes on startup.
Any other ideas?
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: System Admin troubles

I'm afraid not. I think contacting Apple to see if they have any suggestions may be the best option. The problem is related to AMS, which is an OS service, so I'm not sure what requirements are needed to get those settings to 'stick' using a standard account. None of the obvious (or not so obvious) methods are working for me, either.

I'm still going to try to get an answer, it just may not happen quickly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2005, 03:39 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 266
Default Re: System Admin troubles

Thanks for your help Digi.
Please let me know if you work it out.
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 22.12, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 16" M1 Max i7 32Gb RAM,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTv10 Admin SteveH44 Post - Surround - Video 3 02-23-2012 05:34 PM
System setup troubles... mixboy bob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-11-2010 07:49 PM
Duc admin dr sound Post - Surround - Video 17 07-28-2008 09:28 AM
002 DVD..? This one is for the Admin. folks Jayson Torres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-12-2002 02:42 PM
ADMIN HELP!!! BrattyBrat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2002 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com