Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2000, 12:39 PM
jinsel jinsel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: North Potomac, MD, USA
Posts: 67
Default Transfering TDM files to PT 4.3

I've never taken TDM system files to a Pro Tools 4.3 system and I was just wondering if anyone had done this and if there are any problems or issues I should know about before doing so.
I'm going to use zip disks as the medium for the exchange to move them to a G4 PT 4.3 system.
Thanks in advance.
-J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2000, 12:09 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,599
Default Re: Transfering TDM files to PT 4.3

What kind of G4 PT 4.3 system? What Digidesign hardware, if any?

For starters, if you're using Pro Tools 5 TDM, you can "Save Session As" a 4.3 session.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2000, 10:37 AM
jinsel jinsel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: North Potomac, MD, USA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Transfering TDM files to PT 4.3

Hi Bruce,
The software I'm using is the PT 4.3.1.
As for hardware I'm currently using the stock sound card from the G4 350. I have a digi sound card but due to driver conflicts I'm just using the apple card.
The recording I'll be doing on a TDM 5.1 system. If all I need to do is save session as 4.3 type then that sould be simple enough.
I was planning on making the transfer through zip disks. Is there anything else I need to know about?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2000, 03:51 PM
PacMan PacMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 271
Default Re: Transfering TDM files to PT 4.3

Why not Burn a Cd - to transfer the file...?

Unless you're working on a SpeedMetal band with 10 second songs, you might find that you need quite a few zips....

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2000, 07:41 PM
jinsel jinsel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: North Potomac, MD, USA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Transfering TDM files to PT 4.3

That's a good idea.
I want to master the mix at home so I could make each track a song on the CD. It would save a lot of zips. If only the TDM system has a burner...?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
transfering files from PC to MAC king of the south Tips & Tricks 8 09-06-2004 11:05 PM
Transfering files oneblood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2004 06:16 PM
Backing up files and transfering files. mmccarrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2004 07:07 PM
transfering files to DP bannerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2004 11:02 AM
Transfering MAc Files to PC...PLEASE HELP ME!!!!! Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-12-2003 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com