Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2004, 04:26 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Help! ProTools Freezing!

My protools 6.4 is freezing ramdomly now, but consistently.

I just exchanged my firewire card for a new Adaptec FireConnect 4300 which is on the approved list.

My system specs

Gigabyte 7n-400-L1 (Nforce 2 Ultra 400)
Athlon XP 2800+
1GB Ram
40 GB system Drive
75 Gb audio drive
Video 1 GeForce 2 GTS 64mb
Video 2 Geforce 4 MX 420 (pci) 64Mb
Adaptec Fireconnect 4300 1394
Digi002Rack


System tweaked according to DigiDesign (system ->performance settings, etc)

I swapped out the firewire card with the off brand I had before(exchanged with the FC 4300, so cant try that one any longer) because I thought maybe that was causing my frequest underruns/overflows in the Playback engine settings.

Now with one on the approved list, PTLE is freezing, and the whole computer is freezing.

I do not have any IRQ conflicts, the 1394 is on its own IRQ.

I am highly skilled at computers, so I am not your average (no offense) user. This is just boggling my mind.

I restored my system to clean from a ghost, and still am having the problems.

I might have to give Digi a call tomorrow after work. This 002r is like 2 weeks old, so I am inside the support. I was just hoping any of you had some ideas.

Scratching my messy head because I am about to pull all of my hair out,

Bigbubbaj
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2004, 07:18 PM
Doogz Doogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 109
Default Re: Help! ProTools Freezing!

Hey dude -

just a thought: do you have the latest drivers/bios updates for your motherboard? Recently I got a new ASUS A7V600E and the guy who put it in my machine did not update the drivers (including specific tweaks for my brand of RAM) nor did he put in the via 4in1 drivers (important for a lot of stuff!) and the AGP support was also missing ... WTF? So after I put in all that stuff my system worked a treat! Could be worth checking ...


Doogz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2004, 07:21 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Help! ProTools Freezing!

Thanks. I am on the latest BIOS, and the latest nvidia nForce drivers.

The strange thing is that it didn't freeze before I added the PT endorsed Adaptec 4300 Firewire card.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2004, 05:42 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Help! ProTools Freezing!

So far I have tried

1. Tweaking bios settings
2. Removing my PCI video card
3. Changing the slot of the Fireconnect 4300 card
4. Uninstalling and reinstalling protools, both straight from 6.4, and 6.4 over 6.1
5. Different times of turning on tht Digi002R
5. Disabling NIC (on Mobo)

After all that, and still PTLE is locking up my computer. No bluescreens, just pure and simple freezing up.

Anyone have this happen to them?
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2004, 10:29 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Help! ProTools Freezing!

I talked with Digi last night, and the Tech came to the same conclusion I had...that There was something very very strange going on.

Well, I reformatted and reinstalled. Still PTLE froze.

Hmm. The only difference before freezing and after was the Adaptec 4300 card I switched to, and that should have been the obviou place to look.

So I tried PTLE and Digi002R on my Gaming computer, and it worked like a charm.

Next I pulled out the Adaptec Fireconnect 4300 and tried an Audigy2 - It has a firewire port and PTLE worked like a charm.

So I am going to exchange the 4300 for a via chipset 1394 card, and that will probably clear up the issue, maybe I can find a cheap Mobo with onboard 1394. Must be something with my Mobo and the 4300.

Very strange, considering that the 4300 is on their approved list.

Anyhow...that's the update.

( I Also posted this to another thread talking about the same thing)
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing ADEIGHt Pro Tools 10 3 04-04-2013 05:22 PM
Protools and 003 keep freezing? KevinAllen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2010 08:36 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 09:58 AM
G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!! gryzing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2004 09:07 PM
5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing snape Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2001 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com