Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2019, 11:47 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

Something I keep running into is the act of plugins resetting to their default parameters randomly. Yes, this does seem to have some correlation to the preference “plugins default to automatable parameters” (or whatever the preference is called).
I used to think this only had to do with some Waves plugins (CLA Mixhub, and Scheps Omni) but I’ve noticed it today with a plugin alliance plugin the BAX EQ.
I used to ALWAYS leave this preference on as it streamlines automation, though in the past few releases I have been having this issue. I’ve trashed prefs and a few other things (Thanks to the Pete Gates app) but this was not a solution.
It makes recalls super frustrating and slows down work. Anyone else have this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2019, 03:24 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 822
Default Re: Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

I personally haven’t seen this happen or had an issue with what you are out lining. May be you might like to post your setup and the processes you are using leading up to these issues.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Big Sur 11.6.8 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2022.7 -23.# - HEAT applied, RME Fireface UCX II
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2019, 03:45 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Re: Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
I personally haven’t seen this happen or had an issue with what you are out lining. May be you might like to post your setup and the processes you are using leading up to these issues.
Absolutely! My computer is a 2018 Macbook Pro 2.9ghz I9, 32 gb ram. Currently running PT 2019.6 Ultimate on 10.14.5 (i know this isn't approved though it's been happening on previous releases that both PT and the MacOS were approved).

What really sucks is that it happens at complete random. It will happen during stripped down sessions with just a couple of tracks and plugins, then it will happen with much bigger sessions as well. It doesn't happen all the time, so it's hard to say how to recreate it. I've noticed this on a handful of plugins (Scheps Omni, CLA MixHub, and now the BAX EQ). I will open the session and 1 or more plugins have reverted back to their default state.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2019, 03:52 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Re: Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

Following up, a session that I opened yesterday that had this issue, I just opened today after trashing prefs/protools.plist/ & AAE Prefs, and the plugins seem to be fine. This is with the "plugin parameters auto enabled" turned off and on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 06:22 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 822
Default Re: Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

Hopefully that has sorted the issue because I would think plugin parameters are written to the session file. And it seems a weird thing to be happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by indeloon85 View Post
Following up, a session that I opened yesterday that had this issue, I just opened today after trashing prefs/protools.plist/ & AAE Prefs, and the plugins seem to be fine. This is with the "plugin parameters auto enabled" turned off and on.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Big Sur 11.6.8 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2022.7 -23.# - HEAT applied, RME Fireface UCX II
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2019, 11:27 PM
indeloon85 indeloon85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Re: Plugins still resetting to their default parameters

It kinda seems like it has, though I’m curious how this would become an issue and how I can prevent it from happening again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pitch II parameters resetting themselves... volkgti90 Pro Tools 12 0 04-16-2019 11:13 AM
Dynamic Delay keeps reseting the parameters to default! in_stereo AAX Plug-ins 14 02-23-2016 10:47 PM
Sends default to -inf preference...resetting all sends to 0 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 3 07-15-2011 01:10 PM
TL space Parameters default reefer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-02-2005 10:17 AM
Resetting Plug-In parameters DannyVanSpreuwel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-19-2000 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com