Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:38 PM
greglawrence greglawrence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Default Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length?

Hello all,

I'm still working in HD7.4 and was wondering if this is a feature that's been added to newer versions of PT. I do a LOT of audiobook production, which often involves pretty extensive editing.

A quick run-down to be clear about what I'm doing/asking:

I'm often performing edits to remove noises that occur between spoken phrases. But we don't want to leave digital silence in the track, so it's important to paste in recorded room tone rather than simply cutting the offending material out.

Typically I'm doing these edits during playback in real time. I'll drop in a short section of room tone audio at the end of a phrase and then manually adjust the length until just before the next phrase starts.

I've always thought that it should be possible to copy a long stretch of audio (say 10 seconds long), select the area in between phrases (say 1.5 seconds), and have the long pasted audio auto-adjust to the 1.5 seconds of space.

Hope that makes sense? So the question is whether copied regions can auto-adjust to targeted paste lengths in newer versions of PT?

It seems to be the sort of feature that could sneak into a new release without getting much attention.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
www.onpurposeproductions.ca

Dual 2.0 G5
PT 7.4 HD3 Accel
OS 10.4.11
1.5 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length?

Quote:
I've always thought that it should be possible to copy a long stretch of audio (say 10 seconds long), select the area in between phrases (say 1.5 seconds), and have the long pasted audio auto-adjust to the 1.5 seconds of space.

Hope that makes sense? So the question is whether copied regions can auto-adjust to targeted paste lengths in newer versions of PT?
Yes, it makes sense, and you can do this in 7.4.
  • make the source selection
  • copy
  • make the target selection
  • Opt+Cmd+V (Repeat to fill selection)
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:52 AM
greglawrence greglawrence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Default Re: Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length?

Hey!! PT Lover - you made my day!! And actually, I swapped the keyboard shortcut for this with Cmd + B since that's much easier and I never use the Clear shortcut.

Nice!! Thanks a lot!!
__________________
www.onpurposeproductions.ca

Dual 2.0 G5
PT 7.4 HD3 Accel
OS 10.4.11
1.5 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2011, 12:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length?

Cool! We don't need PT 10! Pfhhh!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2011, 12:46 PM
greglawrence greglawrence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Default Re: Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length?

No kidding! I love the stability of my system. But my G5 is getting older.....and an HD Native system looks pretty darn good for my needs.
__________________
www.onpurposeproductions.ca

Dual 2.0 G5
PT 7.4 HD3 Accel
OS 10.4.11
1.5 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to stretch MIDI region length (in 5.1.3) c-post MIDI 0 03-24-2006 08:53 PM
Can I adjust the length of punch takes? Mark_Jeangerard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-18-2005 03:18 PM
Auto Regions Fade In/Out Length danika Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-17-2005 11:50 AM
changing the length of a region Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-17-2004 04:46 PM
How to adjust overall length for mixdown? John Cota 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-04-2002 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com