Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2002, 01:30 PM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default How Can I Use Two Computers...

And have them share the same moniter, mouse and keyboard. Is this possible with some type of adapter thingy?

I want to buy a seperate computer/printer for my wife, and use the AMD for just PTs.

thanks [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:05 PM
Roly Roly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 195
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

I have a Linksys 2 port KVM switch that works nicely. I have 2 rigs with dual head video cards
and 3 monitors. The switcher flips the middle monitor, keyboard and mouse to either rig as needed. cheap $119 CDN
cheers Roly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:11 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

I used to use a switcher and it worked nicely as well. Occasionsally, I would lose mouse support, but that may be a software thing. In order to switch between the keyboards I hadf to hit the left "CTRL" key three times, fast.
In the end, I decided to just buy another monitor mouse and keybaord. You can get a 15 inch monitor for about $80, and a mouse and keyboard for another $10.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:21 PM
Mark Staples Mark Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 223
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

I'm using a 2-port Belkin switcher for home use. I'm a director in an IT department and my staff tested several switchers and they found that the Belkin switcher to be the best for our needs. Nearly every one of my staff members have the 4-port version.

Some switchers don't support the smart mouse (with the wheel).

Mine works nearly flawlessly. Occasionally, happened 3 times in about 6 months, I have to shut down both computers to reset it.

Suggest that you get the USB version, not the serial, like I have.
__________________
Mark Staples
Hearts of Fire Productions
email: mark@heartsoffireproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:52 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCa tSectionView.process?Section_Id=56

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2002, 03:23 PM
Jonah Jonah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 314
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

I use a Belkin switcher to switch between monitors but the picture quality suffers quite a bit. Anyone know of a switcher that doesn't affect
picture quality?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2002, 04:02 PM
Mark Staples Mark Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 223
Default Re: How Can I Use Two Computers...

Get monitor cables with the magnets on the ends. I had the same problem (ghosting) even before I got the switcher because of the additional cable length. Got better extension cables and it fixed the problem.
__________________
Mark Staples
Hearts of Fire Productions
email: mark@heartsoffireproductions.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 2 computers padraic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-20-2009 05:56 PM
PT8.0 Computers? Mix Master Factories 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 04-18-2009 09:51 AM
I did it - but can I use 2 computers? Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2006 07:29 PM
Using two computers. chicoman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-14-2006 04:09 PM
How Many Computers Do I Need? DaleB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-16-2005 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com