Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2022, 04:06 PM
raji57 raji57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default ilok won't work on one of my computers

it works on my desktop but my laptop protools does not recognize it.
any advice?
I uninstalled and then re-installed the ilok manager... no change.
thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2022, 04:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,909
Default Re: ilok won't work on one of my computers

Wow could you provide less info?

iLok generation?

The iLok lights up the same on both computers?

Make and model computer?

OS and version?

What exact version of ILM?

What USB port are you connecting to (USB 1.1? 2.0? 3.1 gen 2) what exactly?

Got it connected directly or through a USB hub (what one exactly) whatever try the reverse.

What does ILM show when you connect the iLok.

Are you sure the Pro Tools license asset is on the ILok and not say in the cloud? You can see that license asset on the iLok using the ILM on the computer that works, removing the iLok from that computer stops Pro Tools running there?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-13-2022 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2022, 07:02 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 200
Default Re: ilok won't work on one of my computers

If the iLok dongle works on one computer and not another, I suspect the naughty computer has an issue. What it is, I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2022, 04:42 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 39
Default Re: ilok won't work on one of my computers

Ilok doesn’t work on my 2013 MBP unless I use a USB hub, I don’t know why.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2022, 07:22 AM
Michael Carnes's Avatar
Michael Carnes Michael Carnes is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 218
Default Re: ilok won't work on one of my computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdi View Post
Ilok doesn’t work on my 2013 MBP unless I use a USB hub, I don’t know why.
I do remember there was an issue for a while where a USB hub was required. It ended up being an Apple issue, but there was a workaround for the iLok. I don't remember if it involved an update to the iLok firmware, an update to ILM (if you're old enough that also means Industrial Light and Magic) or both. The firmware can be updated from ILM, but it may mean you need to update ILM first. But before you do anything, you should go to iLok.com and see if you can find a reference to this specific issue in a FAQ. It's a little bit of a bother finding things there, but I'm guessing you'll find what you need. But it was a real problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer iLok between 2 computers with PT Media Man Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 2 03-16-2020 12:08 PM
iLok Multi-computers? gtrDayve Licensing & Accounts 1 02-08-2020 02:24 PM
Ilok and 2 Computers coollin Licensing & Accounts 2 01-26-2017 07:04 PM
ilok sharing between 2 computers ronwasserman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 03-10-2013 05:10 PM
Pro Tools 9 Ilok between 2 computers? youngavi03 macOS 4 09-16-2011 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com