Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2022, 11:17 PM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Coalesce automation

Hey All, hey Jeff !

Is there an easy way to reach the "Coalesce volume to Clip Gain" in the Automation menu ?
It would be very useful to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2022, 04:44 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Coalesce automation

System info?
PT version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2022, 06:19 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Coalesce automation

Both are 2022.04
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2022, 06:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Coalesce automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by o-matic View Post
Both are 2022.04
Not really sure of your operating system (WIN/MAC) but with 2022.4 you can create custom keyboard shortcuts in Pro Tools for most menu commands.

https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi...ols_2022.4.pdf

Page 6 of the guide.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2022, 09:20 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,870
Default Re: Coalesce automation

You can create softkeys on the S6 (and I assume S4). "Coalesce Volume to Clip Gain" is euconized so you can make a softkey for it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2022, 11:49 PM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Coalesce automation

Of course ! Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2022, 07:53 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,732
Default Re: Coalesce automation

Yes, indeed. Most important functions have a EUCON command - which would definitely be the preferred way to trigger (cross platform), followed by QWERTY / Key functions. Let us know if there's something critical which is missing to be EUCONized.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0in9q7s9g...tKeys.PNG?dl=0



best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coalesce VCA problem Richard Starkey Avid S4/S6 4 05-24-2019 03:10 AM
VCA coalesce not working... pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 2018 0 09-20-2018 02:42 PM
Coalesce fades to volume automation antonis Post - Surround - Video 3 03-23-2018 01:14 AM
Coalesce VCA automation - inconsistent behavior CHD Post - Surround - Video 4 10-16-2007 07:12 PM
How do I coalesce volume automation? sugarplum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-20-2002 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com