Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2022, 12:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

I would like output latency to be part of the folddown setups.

Reason being is multiple listening positions.
I can adjust levels between screen channels and surrounds for listener's distance from the screen through folddowns but I can't compensate for the delay changes. This would make client review easier.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2022, 01:22 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 115
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
This is a big issue to me - DVS has been recommended as a way to monitor system sound on the flagship interfaces but it's lacking for this purpose.
Is Dante Via any better as both softwares do not run well together I have been informed by Audinate.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2022, 02:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,729
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

That's a great idea.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I would like output latency to be part of the folddown setups.

Reason being is multiple listening positions.
I can adjust levels between screen channels and surrounds for listener's distance from the screen through folddowns but I can't compensate for the delay changes. This would make client review easier.
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2022, 03:15 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
This is a big issue to me - DVS has been recommended as a way to monitor system sound on the flagship interfaces but it's lacking for this purpose.
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
There's a global Delay time per output set in DADman. I suppose that I could set that for my TV and turn it off in Pro Tools, but that will be a hard habit to break after all these years. Also, that probably wouldn't account for the differences between Pro Tools' latency and DVS's latency.
I find the results absolutely negligible here between HD Native and DVS. An 0.3ms difference when measuring via Catchin Sync using video outside of Pro Tools. A genlocked Pro Tools system only offers quarter frame accuracy which equates to a 'tight' system potentially being up to 5ms out of sync at 25 frames per second.

I'm not sure DVS is really the problem here. I think what you are describing is just associated with all audio hardware whilst working in applications that don't have their own video offset settings. Particularly if you are using a large TV with a bunch of latency associated with it, HD hardware, DVS, RME interfaces, everything will be out of sync without setting an appropriate offset. HDX when running via coreaudio is atrociously worse than DVS, with something like 17ms of latency.

There are apps that allow you to compensate for offsets, like VLC. TVs can be a pain, from what I have experienced. Putting them in gaming mode can help, but they can also switch up their internal latency depending on the frame rates or resolutions of video are being send to them. It can be a bit of a nightmare.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX2. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Mastering Suite 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2022, 02:35 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 85
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I would like output latency to be part of the folddown setups.

Reason being is multiple listening positions.
I can adjust levels between screen channels and surrounds for listener's distance from the screen through folddowns but I can't compensate for the delay changes. This would make client review easier.
You can apply multiple listening positions by defining multiple monitor outputs using the same physical outputs. You can then use the trim on the outputs to adjust levels between screen channels and surrounds. You can also adjust the delay on each speaker. And you can even apply different EQ so it is optimized for each listening position.
Once the monitor outputs (listening positions) are defined, you simply switch between them when you want to change the listening position. See attached examples.Director position.jpg

Mix position.jpg
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2022, 06:55 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 986
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I find the results absolutely negligible here between HD Native and DVS. An 0.3ms difference when measuring via Catchin Sync using video outside of Pro Tools. A genlocked Pro Tools system only offers quarter frame accuracy which equates to a 'tight' system potentially being up to 5ms out of sync at 25 frames per second.

I'm not sure DVS is really the problem here. I think what you are describing is just associated with all audio hardware whilst working in applications that don't have their own video offset settings. Particularly if you are using a large TV with a bunch of latency associated with it, HD hardware, DVS, RME interfaces, everything will be out of sync without setting an appropriate offset. HDX when running via coreaudio is atrociously worse than DVS, with something like 17ms of latency.

There are apps that allow you to compensate for offsets, like VLC. TVs can be a pain, from what I have experienced. Putting them in gaming mode can help, but they can also switch up their internal latency depending on the frame rates or resolutions of video are being send to them. It can be a bit of a nightmare.
Agreed that the latency difference between DVS and HDX/HD Native isn't really the issue. For me, it's more about video sync offset being set in Pro Tools, then not being available when playing video back from other apps. Of course, I could setup different output sets with different delays, but with the Sources in Sum mode and either Source (Digilink or DVS) able to playback at any time, it will be hard to remember to switch the output sets every time.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-10-2022, 10:41 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
You can apply multiple listening positions by defining multiple monitor outputs using the same physical outputs. You can then use the trim on the outputs to adjust levels between screen channels and surrounds. You can also adjust the delay on each speaker. And you can even apply different EQ so it is optimized for each listening position.
Once the monitor outputs (listening positions) are defined, you simply switch between them when you want to change the listening position. See attached examples.
Thanks for this info. I am setting it up now. I remember trying this earlier but the used speaker set was greyed out. And then on alternate monitors, the outputs were greyed out. I did not think to check if manually re-setting up an output set would work. But I do like a whole new SPQ setup can be built for the duplicated set for the alternate listening position.

I will say, with a large number of speakers in a set, it is tedious that you can't just duplicate a speaker set and have to do everything manually again (there are over 150 settings I'd have to redo manually.) I found a solution (though in a perfect DADman, this shouldn't be needed) to get around this missing feature:
  1. Rename the speaker output set to something else (don't save profile after making this change)
  2. "Import from Profile" and choose your current profile
  3. Select the original name of your speaker set (since it wasn't saved earlier, this will still be the original name in the original profile)
  4. Now change your output set names to whatever you want. Importing from the profile will have brought all the bass mgmt, eq, and trims from the original set into the new one you wish to modify.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2022, 11:40 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 85
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Thanks for this info. I am setting it up now. I remember trying this earlier but the used speaker set was greyed out. And then on alternate monitors, the outputs were greyed out. I did not think to check if manually re-setting up an output set would work. But I do like a whole new SPQ setup can be built for the duplicated set for the alternate listening position.

I will say, with a large number of speakers in a set, it is tedious that you can't just duplicate a speaker set and have to do everything manually again (there are over 150 settings I'd have to redo manually.) I found a solution (though in a perfect DADman, this shouldn't be needed) to get around this missing feature:
  1. Rename the speaker output set to something else (don't save profile after making this change)
  2. "Import from Profile" and choose your current profile
  3. Select the original name of your speaker set (since it wasn't saved earlier, this will still be the original name in the original profile)
  4. Now change your output set names to whatever you want. Importing from the profile will have brought all the bass mgmt, eq, and trims from the original set into the new one you wish to modify.
In some earlier versions of DADman, you could not have multiple monitor sets that use the same physical outputs, so that is probably why you have previously seen them as greyed out.

And yes, it would be easier if you could copy a monitor set but that is unfortunately not the case. The next release of DADman will have an improved import function. I haven't played around with it yet so I don't know if it would make it any easier than what you describe.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-17-2022, 12:54 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 115
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

''The next release of DADman will have an improved import function''

Any news on this from Avid.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Yesterday, 02:03 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 115
Default Re: MTRX Studio and DADMan UI issues

Hi MTRX Studio Users,

I was reading this thread https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419064

I have an Apple Silicon M1 Max do I need to install Dante Virtual Soundcard for the MTRX Studio if I have Dante Via or Dante Remote installed on my system.

Can a MTRX Studio and my Digilink HD Native box (without HDX cards) be suitably connected using a Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 adapter.
Is it a requirement to use a Belkin usb-c to gigabit ethernet adapter for Dante connection into DADMan and a MTRX Studio.


Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Metering In Dadman with MTRX Studio Cheesehead Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 18 03-04-2022 06:43 AM
DADman/MTRX Studio sample rate, Avid Control monitoring issues raw Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 8 01-24-2022 08:09 PM
MTRX Studio Not Detected By DADman nsureit Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 8 06-07-2021 07:58 AM
DADman disconnecting from MTRX Studio nedd Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 11 02-12-2021 07:31 AM
MTRX Studio/DADman feature request Reckless Erik Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 6 12-25-2020 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com