Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2021, 12:32 PM
Nikita Nikita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Estonia
Posts: 1
Default Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

Dear Everyone,

I didn't find answer in the web, so may I ask it here?

If I click on Automation mode selector with CMD being in a Preview I can exclude a track out of it.

Is there any way to exclude just one parameter (send volume, eq band q, etc) from the Preview mode (revert to previous automation for particular param)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2021, 03:51 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

I don't think that's possible. But what you can do is go to the Automation window and disable an automation type. For example, all Vol, or all Plug In, but that is global.

I have occasionally imported a track from sessions in the Session File Backups folder to recover automation I accidentally blew out in Preview.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2022, 03:09 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

I think I'd give my left hand for a 'preview except fader' function.

I want alle the time back that I wasted by having to recreate a delicate fader-ride only to realize I've been in preview all the time.

I'd be a younger man.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2022, 08:25 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 770
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmokrator View Post
I think I'd give my left hand for a 'preview except fader' function.

I want alle the time back that I wasted by having to recreate a delicate fader-ride only to realize I've been in preview all the time.

I'd be a younger man.
You and me both. I think my colleagues know when they hear the cursing.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2022, 03:14 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,719
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmokrator View Post
I think I'd give my left hand for a 'preview except fader' function.

I want alle the time back that I wasted by having to recreate a delicate fader-ride only to realize I've been in preview all the time.

I'd be a younger man.
I suggested an auto-preview mode 8 years ago. Slightly different than the original request but could save a ton of cursing ;-)

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2183266&postcount=5
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 05-04-2022 at 03:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2022, 02:24 PM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
I suggested an auto-preview mode 8 years ago. Slightly different than the original request but could save a ton of cursing ;-)

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2183266&postcount=5
Yeah, good one as well.
Wouldn't be enough for me though, I often adjust stuff in preview while not having a selection.
I often tweak in preview, hit capture, make the selection and punch capture.

Actually, I almost always have preview on and all tracks in touch/latch without any exception.
That way I can always adjust anything, compare with preview suspend etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2022, 02:54 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

While we're dreaming, here's the revision to Preview that I really need:

Optionally restrict Preview automation to selection only:

"While in Preview mode, Pro Tools would restrict playback of the changed automation parameters to the selection only. If no selection has been made, Preview would function the usual way. With a selection, the underlying automation would play during pre-roll, then switch to the Preview automation, and switch out during post-roll."
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2022, 11:10 PM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
Default Re: Automation Preview. Exclude Parameter

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
While we're dreaming, here's the revision to Preview that I really need:

Optionally restrict Preview automation to selection only:

"While in Preview mode, Pro Tools would restrict playback of the changed automation parameters to the selection only. If no selection has been made, Preview would function the usual way. With a selection, the underlying automation would play during pre-roll, then switch to the Preview automation, and switch out during post-roll."
yes, that would have the 'suspend preview'-softkey on the S6 not wear out as much, I agree.. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying automation to a different parameter Scott.Brownlee Pro Tools 2018 3 12-07-2020 04:46 PM
Copy automation to different parameter for same track SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 2018 3 07-01-2018 12:09 AM
Muting just one automation parameter? Scott G Post - Surround - Video 9 10-21-2016 12:44 PM
Glide automation to current parameter chavernac Pro Tools 9 0 05-14-2011 05:16 AM
anyway to access Preview and Automation preview on PC or Edit vudoo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 09-12-2009 06:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com