Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2007, 06:36 AM
bquarrie bquarrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs..)

Hi everyone.

I have upgraded from PT M-Powered 7.1 to this version, and I'm having problems with MIDI - The application shows that it recieves MIDI data and even records it, but when played back I hear no sound. I've hooked up a Korg Triton Extreme to both the IN and OUT of the MIDISPORT. The inputs and outputs are of the MIDISPORT on the midi tracks, so I should hear the Triton's sound as it's played back.

It can't be the Triton because I've used the same MIDI interface on Cubase VST5 and it works.
I have tried reinstalling several times but no joy - funnily enough it worked in 7.1.

Any ideas?


The basic components of my set-up are as follows:

AMD64 3700+ motherboard with 2GB DDR333 RAM (Nforce 410 chipset)
M-Audio Delta 410 (PCI) (Yes! M-Powered works with this audio card )
M-Audio MIDISPORT Uno USB MIDI interface.
Windows XP Home SP2

Thanks.
__________________
My Music Page:


www.soundclick.com/bryanqproductions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2007, 07:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs

Make sure you have "MIDI Thru" turned on in Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2007, 12:18 AM
bquarrie bquarrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs

Hi Spkguitar,

I've tried turning the Midi Thru on, but still no joy. On the MIDISPORT itself there are three lights, including one that blinks when it's transmitting/recieving data (or something like that), and it is not responding as it should when using MPowered - It works as it should on any other MIDI application on my system.

However, does MPowered work with other MIDI USB drivers (i.e. Triton Extreme USB MIDI)?

I was also wondering if it had anything to do with the way it was installed - I originally had 6.8 before upgrading to 7.1 and then the current version. The 6.8 version was boxed and had the usual stuff like ilok, reg card, CD etc. (the CD had a PACE system files folder, which I suppose affects the MIDI functionality if installed improperly).

The download for 7.3 (and 7.3.1) consisted only of an executable and a PDF file within a zip file.
Would I need to update any other files/drivers? The MIDISPORT, Delta card, and ilok drivers (I'm assuming it's the one included in the 7.3 download) are up-to-date. Anything I've forgotten?

Sorry if this is long-winded, but I need help!!



Awaiting more replies,

Bryan
__________________
My Music Page:


www.soundclick.com/bryanqproductions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:19 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs

did you connect the audio out of the triton to the audio in of your mixer/interface/soudcard/etc etc???
MIDI has no audio
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:53 AM
bquarrie bquarrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs

I've done that too. I listen to the Triton through the mixer or headphones. I'll see if it's an IRQ conflict or something.

I've also noticed that in Control Panel>System>Hardware it lists 2 entries under Audio devices, after I installed the MIDISPORT's drivers: M-Audio Uno Driver and M-Audio Uno MIDI driver. I clicked on M-Audio MIDI Driver's Properties, and the system said that there is no driver with that device (!). Is this normal? I installed the latest M-Audio MIDI series II drivers (which is compatible with the MIDISPORT).

I'm going to see if it affects other types of USB MIDI control, i.e. The Triton USB MIDI driver.

Meanwhile, any more suggestions?


Thanks

Bryan
__________________
My Music Page:


www.soundclick.com/bryanqproductions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2007, 06:41 AM
bquarrie bquarrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: Absent MIDI signal on playback!! (checked inputs/outputs

It's ok. I've just found out that the MIDISPORT Uno is not a MIDI thru device....

Thanks anyway.
__________________
My Music Page:


www.soundclick.com/bryanqproductions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assigned midi control absent caz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2013 10:47 PM
Using Midi inputs and outputs?? bluesguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2005 04:59 PM
Why do you have to have Midi Thru checked? SumOdRsn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2005 04:20 AM
001 midi inputs/outputs dont work anymore? El CaCa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-10-2004 09:19 PM
Confused about MIDI inputs and outputs JDnSTL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-18-2003 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com