Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2002, 09:17 PM
ewash ewash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 22
Default Software Synth Woes

I have PT LE 5.1 and unfortunately, a PC.

How in the world do you interface a softsynth like ... say, the Native Instruments FM7 or any one for that matter.

I am told Directconnect is needed, however, I also understand there is NO Directconnect available for the PC.

Am I in the same sinking ship with Gigsampler as well?

What to do, what to do...Help.

I'd love to get through all of this tech crap and get back to actually writing a tune!

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2002, 02:12 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

Keep your PC, and dedicate it to running Gigasampler (Gigasampler is PC only, anyway), and buy a Mac to run audio applications.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2002, 07:57 PM
ewash ewash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 22
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

This would be a good Idea if I had more money to sink into this, but the reality is ... I don't. Is there anything else I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2002, 07:12 PM
Numachida Numachida is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

Keep your PC, money and sanity-get a 2nd PC and run Cubase for MIDI and the softsynths. Everything about MIDI is better in Cubase. Plus you don't have the additional drain on your Audio system. ProTools for Audio, Cubase for MIDI. It's perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2002, 07:47 PM
ewash ewash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 22
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

Would the ProTools/Cubase combo work on the same PC?
In other words...Run Cubase and do my sequencing then save sequence to .MID file then close Cubase then Run PT and import?

Lastly...I have crazy latency when playing soft synths into PT and/or Cubase? What gives? I must be doing something wrong. How does one resolve this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2002, 03:28 AM
Numachida Numachida is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

"Would the ProTools/Cubase combo work on the same PC?
In other words...Run Cubase and do my sequencing then save sequence to .MID file then close Cubase then Run PT and import?"

Yes-but I don't think that will solve the softsynth issue. Some users print their seq's as audio and import the audio into Protools. If you've already got Cubase that 2nd PC would't be much of an expense and Cubase doesn't require nearly the power to run as Protools.

"Lastly...I have crazy latency when playing soft synths into PT and/or Cubase? What gives? I must be doing something wrong. How does one resolve this issue?"

Haven't ever used a softsynth in Protools. In Cubase you have to tweek the audio setup a little-I don't remember where exactly, but you can reduce that latency to the point that it's undetectable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2002, 10:25 AM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: Software Synth Woes

On Windows XP you are about to DIRECT CONNECT, QUICK TIME SUPPORT et al. Hope you can wait a few more weeks...
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which software synth with protools 6.4 on a mac Trudy Barnes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-24-2005 01:41 AM
If you were me (Software synth OS9 part TWO) depeche mode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 11-19-2004 01:11 PM
Best software synth for PT HD c-tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-13-2002 11:14 AM
Software GM Synth and 001 cambiata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-26-2000 08:09 AM
Software Synth Recommendations ??? tom tafuto General Discussion 8 12-25-1999 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com