Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2003, 08:05 PM
EvenAce EvenAce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 24
Default Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1?

I'n my quest to get VSTi's to work in Pro Tools 6.1 I noticed on the Ableton Live website that the new version of Live will work as a ReWire slave in ProTools, similar to how Reason works.

The point I noted was that Live supports VST instruments. Does this mean that you would be able to use VSTi's inside Live then inside Pro Tools??!??

I'd be very keen on such a setup, although I'm probably only dreaming, I bet when you use it as a ReWire slave, the VST's dont work or something... VST's and Pro Tools just dont seem to wanna mix! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Anyways, if anyone knows anything more about this, please post!!

EvenAce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2003, 08:32 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1?

I'm not sure about Ableton but there are a few guys here using Project 5 for the very application that you are describing.

Shan
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2003, 01:18 AM
jim jedlicka jim jedlicka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: chicago IL
Posts: 147
Default Re: Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1?

no, vst's do not work in ableton live in rewire mode.But as said above ,cakewalk's project 5 can be used in rewire mode to play vst's.
__________________
Jim Jedlicka
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2003, 07:06 AM
EvenAce EvenAce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1?

Thanks for your responses guys. I got an e-mail back from Ableton tech support and that told me the 'bad' news! [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]

I used to use Cakewalk back in the day, so I'll check out that Project 5!

Cheers,

EvenAce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-18-2015 05:33 PM
Live won't run as ReWire Slave. Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-05-2005 08:05 PM
...need some help with ableton live as PT LE slave dlae Tips & Tricks 3 11-08-2004 04:03 AM
Using Live 1.5.2 as a Rewire slave in PTLE 6.1.1.. soundboy69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-01-2003 11:52 AM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com