Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2000, 10:17 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

We just got this plug-in and it seems to work great. However, no-one seems to know what the "stereo mode" is. I'd like to use a mono track to trigger and create a pair of tracks from a stereo sample. Is this possible?

Thanks in advance
Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2000, 04:17 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

Good question

Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2000, 04:00 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

Yeah, good question!

I have tried to find ways to trigger stereo samples, but no cigar yet

Only way it seems to work, is if you select two tracks (a stereo pair) as trigger, and then blend in your samples on both source tracks (in this case you can't select a designated track for the result).

But it is still mono samples only......a pity
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2000, 10:45 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

DIGI -- any thoughts on this one???

Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2000, 09:30 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

Doesn't anybody at DIGI use this plug-in? It's great, but the stereo button must be there for a reason!!!

Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:59 AM
harry johnson harry johnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: new orleans
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

if you want to lay a stereo sample down from a mono source, duplicate the source and highlight both then make sure you are in stereo mode and it will sample to a stereo track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2011, 09:51 AM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 330
Default Re: Sound Replacer Stereo Mode??

11 years late, Harry
__________________
http://audiozone.dk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group Stereo Width in Stereo AFL Mode pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 06-05-2009 03:17 AM
Trigger a stereo sample from a mono channel w/sound replacer bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2007 09:38 AM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer-Stereo? PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2004 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com