Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2021, 06:48 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Dear users,

maybe someone got a hint for me.

I'm using 2xS1 a DOCK and Control with the newest software. Once a day (and sometimes more often) the units loose connection with the EUCON software for about 20 seconds. Then they are back again.

EUCON is on a separate network (second LAN on my MP5,1) with a extra router and small network switch. The router is DHCP server.

I tried different DHCP settings and different IP ranges, but it didn't help.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2021, 10:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

You need to find out what loses connection. If the tablet does, it will look like everything did as they all reconfigure with the new number of surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2021, 01:58 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Thank you Eddie.

I will try out, if it's the iPad, that is the cause.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2021, 05:52 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

...ok I identified the control app on iPad as cause.
It doesn't matter if connected via LAN or WIFI, DHCP or fixed IP.
Without the iPad, the S1s and DOCK are stable.

Could it be the update to iOS 14.5? I think, that it got that worse since I updated.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2021, 09:00 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Do you see the Control App crash? is there some other program popping over it that causes it to lose focus ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2021, 09:05 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Hi Eddie,

no, no other app running. No notifications going on.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2021, 09:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

So the App stays running but just disconnects (and you see the red exclamation in the top left of its screen?) I'm on 14.5, just updating to .1 now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2021, 03:27 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

...exactly, there's a red exclamation in the app.
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2021, 09:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Can you check the recommended settings on this page and make sure the router is setup correctly. Control App help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2021, 05:06 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default Re: S1/DOCK/Control loose connection every now and then...

Thank you Eddie.
I found on my small tp-link switch, that IGMP snooping and QoS was active.
Changed it and will observe, if it get's better.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommended ethernet switch for Artist and Dock Connection sjgam Artist Series 5 10-19-2018 09:09 AM
Control App with Dock Connection Question sjgam Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 10-19-2018 08:12 AM
Some Faders or Buttons Randomly Loose Connection Barry Johns ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 06-14-2014 01:40 PM
MBOX 2 USB connection Loose! help mfaktr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2008 12:04 PM
Orig MBox Loose USB Connection. Any Suggestions? Matt Foglia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-22-2007 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com