Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2020, 01:09 PM
juancanto juancanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Argentina
Posts: 18
Default Divide Bars

Hello everyone how are you? I just have a simple question hoping to ask it right because english is not my native language.

I want to record half of a bar, but it I want to do it by selecting half of the bar and then recording so I'll be able to move it. The problem is it only allows me to select the whole sample/bar.

So in simple terms, I'm trying to divide the bars in half so I can move recordings but not the entire sample but just half of it.

I attached an image.

Thank you so much.

https://imgur.com/r11BVt6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 02:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,889
Default Re: Divide Bars

This is because your GRID value is set to 1 bar. If you set it to half notes, then you can select half a bar. For general operation, I would set the GRID to quarter notes(but that still allows you to select half a bar, by selecting 2 quarter note divisions). I suggest going to youtube and watching some videos on using the GRID in Pro Tools(seeing it in action is a much better teacher than me trying to explain it)

You may find that recording full bars makes more sense from a musical standpoint, but remember that the GRID value can be changed any time(so you can SELECT half of a BAR, even though you recorded a full BAR, or several BARS). As an example, if I want to use a short loop of drums, I might record 10 or 12 bars, then go pick the best 1 or 2 bars to use as a loop.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 05:01 PM
juancanto juancanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Argentina
Posts: 18
Default Re: Divide Bars

Yes Sr! thank you so much I did it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.10 Integer Error divide by 0 Jonawisniewski Pro Tools 10 3 02-23-2017 03:27 PM
Divide and Conquer - MachineControl Selection Bug Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 0 11-15-2004 05:09 PM
intger error(divide by zero) message noso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-01-2004 02:55 PM
Can I divide 1 partition without ... east3rdst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-21-2003 10:25 PM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com