Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2020, 04:26 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 11
Default Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Only other program running is Mail.

2.6 GHz i7
16 GB DDR3 RAM

Am I doing something wrong?

I'm new here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2020, 04:55 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by boydwgrossii View Post
Only other program running is Mail.

2.6 GHz i7
16 GB DDR3 RAM

Am I doing something wrong?

I'm new here.
YEP, Mail is the Culprit ... stop using it ... UPS FED EX all of them ...

NO, you are not doing anything wrong - for what we know .. which is not too much ..

can you provide some more information please !! version of PT, what you do to make this Behavior happen ... that sort of thing

thank you

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2020, 05:08 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
YEP, Mail is the Culprit ... stop using it ... UPS FED EX all of them ...

NO, you are not doing anything wrong - for what we know .. which is not too much ..

can you provide some more information please !! version of PT, what you do to make this Behavior happen ... that sort of thing

thank you

john
Man...you made me chuckle.

I have Pro Tools 2019.12.

I have these tracks total.

Piano Buss
-Piano T1 - VI, Comp, EQ
-Piano T1 LH - VI, Comp, EQ
-Piano T1 RH - VI, Comp, EQ
-Piano Verb - Comp, Verb, EQ
-Piano DLA - Comp, Delay, EQ

Vox Buss
-Lead Vox - Waves Tune Live
-BG Vox - Nothing
-BG Vox - Nothing

Mix Buss
Master

When I hit space bar or play, it happens every time, even when I had one track done.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2020, 05:15 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
YEP, Mail is the Culprit ... stop using it ... UPS FED EX all of them ...

NO, you are not doing anything wrong - for what we know .. which is not too much ..

can you provide some more information please !! version of PT, what you do to make this Behavior happen ... that sort of thing

thank you

john
I put it in my signature now. I hope.

Pro Tools 2019.12

I have a piano buss with 5 tracks in it, a vox buss that isn't being used yet, a mix buss, and a master. Mix has some compression and eq on it.

It happened even when I had 2 tracks or on just about anything. I just hit space bar or play and it happens almost every time.
__________________
Gear I has:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

Pro Tools 2019.12

Scarlett 2i2
Shure SM7B
Ibanez Iron Label RG
Godin 5th Avenue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2020, 05:31 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by boydwgrossii View Post
I put it in my signature now. I hope.

Pro Tools 2019.12

I have a piano buss with 5 tracks in it, a vox buss that isn't being used yet, a mix buss, and a master. Mix has some compression and eq on it.

It happened even when I had 2 tracks or on just about anything. I just hit space bar or play and it happens almost every time.
thank you ..

Piano Bus with 5 Tracks .. more info please ?? is this a virtual instrument or audio ??

Buffer Settings ?? 32,64,128, ?? and while recording these VI's ... right !!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2020, 10:08 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Ran out of CPU power AAE -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
thank you ..

Piano Bus with 5 Tracks .. more info please ?? is this a virtual instrument or audio ??

Buffer Settings ?? 32,64,128, ?? and while recording these VI's ... right !!
Not sure on those other settings. I am not sure what they should be. Would you be up for a FaceTime quick thing where I can send you a link on messenger and you can see my screen?
__________________
Gear I has:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

Pro Tools 2019.12

Scarlett 2i2
Shure SM7B
Ibanez Iron Label RG
Godin 5th Avenue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power bagoyee Pro Tools 12 263 01-17-2019 09:31 AM
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 223 12-10-2017 09:39 AM
Pro tools running out of CPU power AAE-9173 ccapretta macOS 4 12-07-2015 07:27 AM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 3 11-01-2015 03:39 AM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE -9173 graj Pro Tools 12 13 10-27-2015 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com