Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2012, 03:39 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 517
Default Softube AAX-DSP Question

Just a quick question: I read somewhere that all Softube stuff (except Tsar reverb) is AAX-DSP. Does anyone have these plugins and is running them as AAX-DSP: Tube-Tech PE 1C and Tube-Tech The Classic Channel? What about other reverbs (Tsar excluding)?
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012, 04:16 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Softube AAX-DSP Question

ALL except the TSARs are AAX-DSP and are great.

The TSARs are too big to fit on a chip so they couldn't be ported.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012, 04:27 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 517
Default Re: Softube AAX-DSP Question

OK - thanks! The reason for asking was that I currently have all the Softube plugins that are listed as "Native VST/AU/AAX/RTAS and Pro Tools HDX (AAX DSP)" whereas I did not buy the ones that only have "Native VST/AU/AAX/RTAS" displayed. And the two Tube Tech plug-ins mentioned in the post above do not have AAX-DSP listed; neither do all the reverbs.

Anyway thanks again! Appreciate it.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2012, 06:30 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Softube AAX-DSP Question

Agree it's really confusing. That's why a downloaded the demos first to be sure. Only TSAR is AAX-native. But based on their site, if it says 'Native' its AAX-DSP. This applies to all except TSAR. They should make it clearer.

Enjoy the Tube Tech. really the best console I've ever used.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2012, 08:27 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Softube AAX-DSP Question

All Softube PI work AAX DSP here except Tsar
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2012, 07:59 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Softube AAX-DSP Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
The TSARs are too big to fit on a chip so they couldn't be ported.
That's kind of disappointing. Normally I'm the glass half full guy with AAX DSP, but damn...these are brand new DSP cards.

TSAR-1 sounds really great to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still no Softube Cliffy_Boy AAX Plug-ins 42 11-10-2013 11:59 PM
64 bit AAX for Softube? PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 6 10-01-2013 12:24 PM
Softube AAX guatamas AAX Plug-ins 4 07-01-2013 01:02 PM
Softube AAX gtrm8kr AAX Plug-ins 4 09-27-2012 12:47 PM
Softube Summit EQF-100 Tweakhead AAX Plug-ins 1 07-13-2012 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com