Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2010, 11:06 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

I'm curious how people use Live in this particular situation : as slave rewire into PT ( or any other DAW ) or Live MTC along with another DAW.

show me you workflow !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2010, 01:12 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

Slave rewire.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2010, 10:40 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
I'm curious how people use Live in this particular situation : as slave rewire into PT ( or any other DAW ) or Live MTC along with another DAW.

show me you workflow !
I've "rewired" Live a couple of times to PT...but the sad thing about Live is that
it doesn't allow you to use 3rd part plugins when in rewire mode.
Otherwise it works great!
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2011, 06:12 AM
baka baka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 24
Default Re: Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

I use Live as rewire slave to PT all the time. Never used to have any problems, but since PT9 (&10) if tempo is variable when you press "stop" all kinds of weird loops from rewire play simultaneously until the curser is placed at the end of the song (this doesn't happen if section played has no tempo changes).
Also I am now unable to use the time selector within Live as I was before. If a time selction needs to be made it has to be done within Protools - bit of a pain but work-roundable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2015, 04:53 PM
tudznsudz tudznsudz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by baka View Post
I use Live as rewire slave to PT all the time. Never used to have any problems, but since PT9 (&10) if tempo is variable when you press "stop" all kinds of weird loops from rewire play simultaneously until the curser is placed at the end of the song (this doesn't happen if section played has no tempo changes).
Also I am now unable to use the time selector within Live as I was before. If a time selction needs to be made it has to be done within Protools - bit of a pain but work-roundable.
Have you found a solution to this weird loop problem? Currently having a huge issue using PT11 and Live 9...every time I stop playback after a tempo change the audio coming from Live goes crazy...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2015, 05:33 PM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 220
Default Re: Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow

Rewire slave has limited features in Live such as no Max4Live plugs and you cant record anything. Also frequent loop issues and crashes abound. Its really not a friendly combo.

When I know am going to do a lot of work in live, I make PT stems and import them while I use Live as standalone. Then I go back to slave rewire once all the Live parts are done and record them into PT.

my 2 cents
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live rewire or MTC into PT...show me your workflow vudoo Virtual Instruments 2 06-13-2010 01:06 PM
Live won't run as ReWire Slave. Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-05-2005 08:05 PM
...need some help with ableton live as PT LE slave dlae Tips & Tricks 3 11-08-2004 04:03 AM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 03:36 PM
Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1? EvenAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2003 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com