Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2007, 06:42 AM
vandominic vandominic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

Hello All,

I am a newbie at this so don’t be too harsh on me. I am having a problem once I have recorded my beat into Protools.

A little background:

I am using a Motif ES and an MPC4000. I use the MPC4000 to sequence and the Motif as a sound module. I have the ADAT installed in the MPC and the SPDIF both going into my Digi002. The Motif is hooked up analog, because I don’t think it has an option for digital. Anyway, when I record my 8 bars into Protools, everything is fine, sounds just like I am playing it from the MPC. But once I duplicate those 8 bars and play it back, in between the end of the 8 bar and beginning of the 9 bar there is a funny sound. It’s as if you can tell that I just duplicated the 8 bars instead of recording the whole beat into Protools. Does anyone know what would cause this?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2007, 07:43 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default Re: After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

It sounds to me like you may have a timing issue. Are you sure your tempos are matched? Do the 8 bars line up perfectly with the click in PT? You may need to edit your recorded loop as well to get them to run together smoothly.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) OS 10.14.6
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:01 AM
vandominic vandominic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

Quote:
It sounds to me like you may have a timing issue. Are you sure your tempos are matched? Do the 8 bars line up perfectly with the click in PT? You may need to edit your recorded loop as well to get them to run together smoothly.
The tempo in Protools matches the tempo I have in the MPC. I have not checked the click in PT. Why would I need to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:09 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default Re: After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

If I understood correctly you are creating an audio file from a MPC sequence. If your creating an audio file in PT from your sequence, I would check to be 100% sure that it's in time with Pro Tools.
Loops, especially 8 bar loops can sound like there in time until you loop them, then you realize there is drift. But if your initial 8 bars is linig up, then it's question of the length of the loop and you'll have to edit that. I hope this is making sense!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) OS 10.14.6
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:16 AM
vandominic vandominic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

Quote:
If I understood correctly you are creating an audio file from a MPC sequence. If your creating an audio file in PT from your sequence, I would check to be 100% sure that it's in time with Pro Tools.
Loops, especially 8 bar loops can sound like there in time until you loop them, then you realize there is drift. But if your initial 8 bars is linig up, then it's question of the length of the loop and you'll have to edit that. I hope this is making sense!
Yep I understand what you are saying and I appreciate you responding. How can I determine that the 8 bars are lining up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:28 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default Re: After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Playback

What I would do is first listen very carefully to the 8 bars. If it's too hard to tell if it's off then you will have to experiment with the file. Zoom in and check the front and make sure there is no space before the sound starts. Also check the end and make sure that there is no space there either. You may have to just try several times, looping it and checking it. See if this gets you lined up!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) OS 10.14.6
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback repetitive rumble every 2 bars sabayachi Pro Tools 10 10 10-29-2013 08:37 PM
No playback after I recorded..... mingalls Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-10-2012 06:18 AM
Midi Track Won't Playback for more than a Couple of Bars pattrickmckenna MIDI 2 07-15-2008 08:19 AM
Counter Starts 2.5 bars After Playback Begins mrneige 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-24-2008 10:20 AM
After 8 Bars recorded Problem with Duplicating vandominic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2007 06:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com