Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2000, 08:07 AM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 346
Default Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

I just switched my PTIII system from a 9500 to a 9600-350 and now all my audio suite plugins sound noisy and gravely on "preview."

Can anyone offer an idea of what's happened and how I can fix it? PT 5.01 OS8.6 9600-350 192megs of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2000, 08:42 AM
Huby SEA Huby SEA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 264
Default Re: Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

Since you've changed platform, has your digital clock-sync source changed? Soundslike Jitter to me...
What's your audio-chain config?
Do you get your digital clock from an external source or is it internal?
Tsjekout the hardware-setup of PT in the prefs, and see if the digital sync comes from externe or intern...

Give more details on audio-interface, soft ware versions and the hardware connected to your rig (Dat, Mixing-desk, etc)..

Greetings,

Huby
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2000, 05:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,799
Default Re: Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

Distortion when previewing AudioSuite plug-ins with PT 5.0.1 on Disk I/O systems is a known issue. While we are currently working on a fix, the workaround is to replace DAE 5.0.1 with DAE 5.0 in the System Folder>DAE Folder.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2000, 07:38 AM
Huby SEA Huby SEA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 264
Default Re: Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

OOOPPS...

I'll be off then and make us a cup of coffee ...

Greetings;

Huby
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2000, 10:25 AM
Marc Cooreman Marc Cooreman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 152
Default Re: Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

BTW, what's the difference in audio-quality between Audiosuite & TDM versions of any plug-ins ?
Is there any ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2000, 07:44 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: Noisy Audio Suite Plugins?

The 5.0CS version works great as well if 5 gives you a problem. dl all and try out!

BC
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Audio Suite Plugins PT8 Jayles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-27-2012 09:09 AM
-7054 for Audio Suite plugins Vedat macOS 0 02-14-2012 04:33 PM
Audio Suite Plugins won't work composer123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-25-2011 01:32 PM
Audio Suite PlugIns not working gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2005 11:59 AM
RTAS plugins in the Audio Suite sorce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com