Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:44 PM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

Has anybody else noticed this or am I the first.

Its a little bizzare actually

I use this preference a lot during editing.

Either that or I'm blind!

Eric
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2005, 05:51 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

In the Prefs under the Operation tab.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2005, 11:37 PM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

Nope not there!

I use this option on and off quite a bit durring editing and mixing!

Eric
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2005, 11:41 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

Funny, it's in my version of 6.9 LE running under OS X

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:06 AM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

I just moved the 002 over to the new(used) G4 Dual 1.25 and it wasn't until I was testing and 1/2 way through authorizations that i noticed it. If I have to re-install Pro Tools I'm going to loose some authorizations and then I'm going to throw a HUGE hissy fit! I'm out of re-authorizations and it's a huge pain in the A__ trying to reseach and move authorizations to iLok. Digi isn't much help in this department either. Just try and find ANYTHING in the answerbase about attaining and moving authorizations from disc to iLok.

Sorry... I don't mean to be a whiner but I just spent 60 hours rebuilding the same system twice!

Eric
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2005, 08:56 AM
A2D D2A A2D D2A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 894
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

Quote:
Has anybody else noticed this or am I the first.

Its a little bizzare actually

I use this preference a lot during editing.

Either that or I'm blind!

Eric
I would go with the blind option.

In PT LE 6.9

SETUPS > PREFERENCES > OPERATION

At righthand bottom of window is:

SOLO LATCH
the choices are

LATCH
X-OR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:10 AM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: No Latch Solo Buttons option in 6.9 preferences.

AHHHH HAAAAAA!

Yes! The Blinds have it... lol!

I was so used to seeing it at the top of the page!

Thanks to both of you for helping the blind to see

I can only blame it on sleep deprivation or stupidity. Probably the latter!

Peace

Eric
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latch Record Enable Buttons on all type of tracks? Oroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-31-2020 05:16 PM
003 Surface auto write/latch/touch buttons not working Arya44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2009 10:35 AM
Latch solo in PT HD 7.3? bentsounds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-09-2007 06:29 PM
Read Mode + Latch buttons - solid on session start CCash ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-28-2005 10:16 PM
Latch solo buttons Zownd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2002 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com