Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:25 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,301
Default 6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING

Oh my GOD this is annoying. I probably press F3 and F4 more times in a ProTools session than any other keys. Now any time I press F4 to verify grid mode before making an edit there's a good chance it's going to put ProTools in a mode that will screw up my edit.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:49 AM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING

I couldnt agree more. WTF is relative grid for anywhay?
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2005, 12:50 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING

Quote:
I couldnt agree more. WTF is relative grid for anywhay?
Relative Grid mode is actually very useful. Its great for when you want to move a region that might have begun a few ticks before the downbeat. In relative grid mode, you can move things around by the beat or bar, etc, and it keeps its start time relative to where it originally was.

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:19 AM
tball tball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 87
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING

Ahh. I see. That is useful. I remember looking in the manual and not really understanding the purpose. Thanks for the laymen's terms. I just wish there was more flexibility to custumize key commands, so when you use Fkeys you wouldnt have to toggle beween all the tools. For all you Fkey users how many times have you accidentaly time comped something with the trimmer tool?
__________________
Mix + G4 dual 1.2 1.5 gbRAM OS10.3.8 PT 6.4.1cs3 JH-16!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:12 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: 6.4.1 Grid/Rel Grid toggle on F4= ANNOYING

Quote:
Ahh. I see. That is useful. I remember looking in the manual and not really understanding the purpose. Thanks for the laymen's terms. I just wish there was more flexibility to custumize key commands, so when you use Fkeys you wouldnt have to toggle beween all the tools. For all you Fkey users how many times have you accidentaly time comped something with the trimmer tool?
More times than I can count! Its like the fastest gun in the West test--trying to hit the 'cancel' button before the TCE is performed! ha. Not to mention when flying thru edit status's and landing on Shuffle by accident, thinking Im in Slip, and doing a couple of session disfiguring moves! God bless undo history!

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single keystroke toggle for slip/grid modes? s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-08-2016 10:06 PM
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Windows 1 11-23-2012 09:34 AM
Toggle between rel and absolute grid Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-23-2011 02:38 AM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Shortcut to toggle Grid Modes MMC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-30-2007 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com