Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2002, 09:25 AM
larry_wineland larry_wineland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 17
Default Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

I'm exporting Foley sessions for Gangs of New York that were cut in Avid Audiovision 4.10 as ProTools 4.x (the only option the avid gives you that works). These sessions are huge. Unfortunately, when I open the exported AV sessions in Pro Tools some of the edits are linked to the wrong files. For example, one character's footsteps for a shot are instead body thumps and a board break! Anybody know how to fix this? Most files are OK, but 90% accuracy isn't good enough. We start the Foley Premix monday and I need help quick! Thanks.... [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2002, 05:53 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

I have never seen this problem on the import side. My first guess would be the creation of the OMF files. Are the right files being accessed on the AVID session? Can you confirm this?
cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2002, 08:53 AM
larry_wineland larry_wineland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

the files in the AVID sequence are absolutely fine. I simply select export from the file menu and choose ProTools 4.x, then I take that drive with media on it and hook it up to my PT rig, open the exported session, ProTools does the usual "please locate file" crap (which is another thing digi needs to fix in itself), and then the session opens and about 6 different edits are the correct edit using the wrong sound file. I'm going into work today to spend more time figuring it out, so if I do fix it, I'll post the solution here, because it's really annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2002, 05:50 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

please don't yell if I sound like im picking on you, but... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] Are you sure your pointing protools at the session audio file directory you are trying to open, and not a different dirrectory? I have noticed that once in a while when opening session I may have to re-point protools to the correct audio driectories,the firs time I open the session. Then everything is fine after the first opening.

cheers

georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2002, 12:31 AM
larry_wineland larry_wineland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

Thanks Georgia,
After many different attempts, I finally found that the problem was that there were many files with the same names and Pro Tools sometimes just automatically relinked to the first one it found rather than asking me to choose. So SessionBrowser to the rescue! SB is cool enough to show you what regions are associated with which files so I just manually relinked everything in SB. It took a few hours, but works nonetheless...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2002, 07:17 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

cool...

cheers

georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2002, 11:15 AM
skeezer skeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 175
Default Re: Emergency! Need help w/ export problems from Audiovision to Pro Tools 5.1.1!!!!!

larry another way is to consolidate your media (writes new media to drives) then use the newly created sequence and export that as PT 4.x

• create a new bin
• option drag your sequence into new bin
• close old bin
• open capture tool and in prefix enter a short prefix (x-fer, PT, etc....
• on your media drive clean up media and put in a folder but leave it inside of the MediaFiles folder
• now in the new bin select your copied sequence, hold down control + shift & go to the green hamburger at the bottom of the bin and you'll notice that your choices have changed.
• select consolidate
• at this point a pop up window will ask about handle length choose whatever you need. 30 frames is good. select target disk (both audio and video will will be written here). leave 2 check boxes blank
• let her rip......

new media will be written to the target disk and that should clear up your problems with files with the same name
• you'll notice in the bin that new pointers (clips, etc....) have been created to link to the new media & a new sequence has been created as well. THAT is the sequence that you want to export for slow tools.

Long live AudioVision! the fastest box on the planet. the real deal. digital video since 1990. sleekest mac interface ever made.
you get the picture? digital of course and very dead, but still the best

good luck
skeezer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emergency!!! problems with PT LE 7.3.1 brendon7800 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-02-2010 03:17 AM
OMFI Export Problems Pro tools 7.3.1 Ian Lambden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-27-2009 03:36 AM
Emergency! Need help w/ Audiovision export to Pro Tools 5.1.1 for Gangs of New York! larry_wineland Post - Surround - Video 5 05-01-2002 10:33 AM
Emergency! Need help exporting from Avid Audiovision to Pro Tools for mix on Monday!! larry_wineland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-21-2002 07:57 PM
audiovision to pro tools miavin2 Post - Surround - Video 3 01-29-2000 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com