Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2004, 08:12 PM
dlae dlae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default ...need some help with ableton live as PT LE slave

I'm just starting out, bit stuck
I'm sure its a simple enough process, i just can't see it...
i'm trying to figure out how to use ableton live as slave with protools
i have live as insert in protools track, track is record enabled, i can see the levels and hear the sound, but as soon as I try to record it on that track the sound dissapears and i record silence
what am i doing wrong?

...thank you

dlae
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2004, 08:17 AM
guitarmongoose guitarmongoose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: ...need some help with ableton live as PT LE slave

All plug-ins, including rewire ones, operate post fader, meanng that they have an effect on playback but don't record. In order to record live, or any other plug, you need to route the output of the Live track to an empty audio track and record it there.

Say you have an aux or audio track with the live Plug and set the output to anyavailable bus pair. Create a new audio track and set the input of that track to the same bus as the output of the live track. Record enable the audio track and record and it should work.
__________________
Brad Semenoff
Sound Editor

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2004, 04:56 AM
dlae dlae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: ...need some help with ableton live as PT LE slave

thank you very much, guitarmongoose.

i finally figured it out, by selecting time in the live track and bouncing to disc.

but now i will try to do what you suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2004, 04:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,476
Default Re: ...need some help with ableton live as PT LE s

Quote:
All plug-ins, including rewire ones, operate post fader
no. they operate post-input which means plugins are not recorded.

after input comes the plugins, then comes the sends that have set to pre-fader operation, then the fader, and last one are the sends that have been setup to work as post-fader (default).

if plugins were post-fader, plugins would not affect to sends. they do, so there you go...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live rewire slave into PT workflow vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-18-2015 05:33 PM
playing live, ableton live best option? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2013 05:22 PM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 03:36 PM
Ableton live as a ReWire slave in PT6.1? EvenAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2003 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com