Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2004, 01:02 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Sound Replacer-Stereo?

I just bought Sound Replacer for my HD Accel system (yes I wish Drumagog was available for PT) and I can't get it to print stereo files.
The version is 1.7 and the addendum manual states that to print a stereo file in Sound Replacer just select the .L side of a stereo split file and all should be well. The source track is a mono kick drum. The replacement sample is a split L+R file. Stereo is selected in the plug. I choose the .L side of the file. Damned if I can get it to work. I select a stereo audio track as the destination and SR just prints the one side of the stereo file. Both sides of the file DO reside in the same directory and I've tried WAV and SD11 formats.
I even exported the file out of PTools to make sure there was no voodoo with the sample rate or bit depth. I exported as multiple mono.
I noticed that the resultant file was named Kick.L.SD2. I thought this might be the problem so I tried removing the SD2. That didn't work either. Got me stumped...........and 4 hundred bucks out of pocket.
Any suggestions?


Phil Buckle
-----------
HD Accel 2
G4 DP 867
PTools 6.2.3
Panther 10.3.3
1.5 gig RAM
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2004, 01:52 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,131
Default Re: Sound Replacer-Stereo?

A little trick that works for me:

If your original track which you want to sound replace is mono create a new empty track underneath the original track and mark it also (SR is thinking the original track is stereo and will produce a stereo track).

Hope it works for you too.

Cheers Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2021, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:20 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Sound Replacer-Stereo?

Thanks for the tip Wolfgang. I'll try it tonight.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Replacer Stereo Mode?? Jim Morris Tips & Tricks 6 10-24-2011 09:51 AM
Trigger a stereo sample from a mono channel w/sound replacer bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2007 09:38 AM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com