Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-30-2021, 09:39 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Sorry for your issues. Firstly, yes both the knob and fader issues were fixed a year ago. If you contact Avid Support not the dealer, they should be able to help you if you state it's one of these issues. You can also state my name and that I told you to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-30-2021, 03:05 PM
megatracks's Avatar
megatracks megatracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lincoln CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

You’re awesome Eddie!!


Avid S6M40-32-5D, MTRX (2), Barefoot MM26, PT Ultimate HDX3, CB TMC1 S6 Penta
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-01-2021, 04:36 AM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 365
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sorry for your issues. Firstly, yes both the knob and fader issues were fixed a year ago. If you contact Avid Support not the dealer, they should be able to help you if you state it's one of these issues. You can also state my name and that I told you to do this.


Thanks a lot for your interest and involvement.


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-05-2021, 02:20 AM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 365
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

HI,


We have a lot of difficulties to make our units repaired or exchanged.
Now we have 3 units that have that horrible knob automation problem and we bought 7 units.



This is the email i've just sent to AVID in our open case : number 04166128 :


As i said before we bought 7 units at Thomann in Germany. They have a 3 years garantee policy so we sent back to them one of the faulty unit.
We just received a message from them that i can translate like that :
"Avid has intensively tested the unit you send to us with all the standards procedures and your unit seems to respond correctly. Please make a video of the problem. The unit is going to be sent back to you..."


How to make a video to a problem that occurs once or twice a day ???
That unit will be sent back to us without any repair or exchange !!


i'm sorry but we are not happy at all with that. This is clearly unacepptable, we need to have those 3 units to be replaced as soon as possible and get back to work. Even if you need one hundred euros, it can be ok, but we can't work in a professional environment with units that erase from time to time the automation work of a week or two !!
We are a post production cinema facility in Paris, and use intensivly automation for our work. The studios can be rented to some other sound engineers. it is clearly impossible to put that units in our studios, now that we have identified the problems.
We don't accept to throw 3000 euros by the window !


Another unit was sent to irland, directly to AVID, with the RMA number you gave to us. We really hope that it will come back, repaired or exchanged,.


Please come to us with a solution of our problem for all that 3 units that are faulty one's. We are not responsible of all that mess that put our facility in trouble, and make our trust for AVid in a very difficult position. "


Hope we have a correct answer...

Last edited by mik; 06-06-2021 at 02:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-05-2021, 02:51 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 408
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Seriously. These kinds of stories should keep anyone from buying one.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-07-2021, 10:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by mik View Post
HI,


We have a lot of difficulties to make our units repaired or exchanged.
Now we have 3 units that have that horrible knob automation problem and we bought 7 units.



This is the email i've just sent to AVID in our open case : number 04166128 :


As i said before we bought 7 units at Thomann in Germany. They have a 3 years garantee policy so we sent back to them one of the faulty unit.
We just received a message from them that i can translate like that :
"Avid has intensively tested the unit you send to us with all the standards procedures and your unit seems to respond correctly. Please make a video of the problem. The unit is going to be sent back to you..."


How to make a video to a problem that occurs once or twice a day ???
That unit will be sent back to us without any repair or exchange !!


i'm sorry but we are not happy at all with that. This is clearly unacepptable, we need to have those 3 units to be replaced as soon as possible and get back to work. Even if you need one hundred euros, it can be ok, but we can't work in a professional environment with units that erase from time to time the automation work of a week or two !!
We are a post production cinema facility in Paris, and use intensivly automation for our work. The studios can be rented to some other sound engineers. it is clearly impossible to put that units in our studios, now that we have identified the problems.
We don't accept to throw 3000 euros by the window !


Another unit was sent to irland, directly to AVID, with the RMA number you gave to us. We really hope that it will come back, repaired or exchanged,.


Please come to us with a solution of our problem for all that 3 units that are faulty one's. We are not responsible of all that mess that put our facility in trouble, and make our trust for AVid in a very difficult position. "


Hope we have a correct answer...
I am looking in to this for you and will help get it resolved satisfactorily.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06-07-2021, 12:54 PM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 365
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I am looking in to this for you and will help get it resolved satisfactorily.
Thanks a lot Eddie. Hopefully we’ll have a nice resolution soon.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06-09-2021, 09:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Please keep me posted on this and if you don't get sorted in a week or so.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06-29-2021, 03:35 PM
ADL STUDIO ADL STUDIO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Morocco
Posts: 1
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Hi
I have the same problem the knob number 4 of my S1 behaves as if it was touched, so that it's sending automation even when Protools is stopped.
If I switch form AUX to PAN, it will write AUX or PAN without actually touching the knob.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-29-2021, 04:23 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Please contact Avid Support and get it switched out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to trade my skinny knob 408 for a skinny knob 402 audiobee System 5 0 04-06-2016 11:02 AM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
writing to CD manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-30-2008 01:15 PM
Writing to cd? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-18-2006 12:34 PM
Problem writing to CDR Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-24-2002 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com