Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:21 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 534
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldalaigh View Post
...

And yes, I know the 003 isn't officially supported and is now old as hell and I was probably asking for it, but it was working great, and I haven't found a replacement for the 003 that has the flexibility for ins and outs.

https://www.presonus.com/products/Quantum-2626

Just looking t this, the only thing I don't like about the idea is having al the inputs on the front.

otherwise it's the closest thing I see to all the functionality of the 003rack
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,441
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewbixmusic View Post
That being said, I’ve had issues with all 2019 versions of PT having this blinking stop button unresponsive BS when using my 002 Rack and have stuck with 2018.12 which is solid. I’m on Mojave OS.
002 was last tested against Mountain Lion (10.8) and 003 against Sierra (10.12)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:39 AM
drewbixmusic drewbixmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

This is true. Just letting poster know everything works great (with turbo boost disabled) up to 2018.12 on Mojave with either the 002 rack or 003 rack (same driver for both).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,441
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Sure it may work but just stating the obvious -- you are on your own. Already long since Sierra (2019.12 released against Catalina which is three generations later) and whether there is really any difference between 002 and 003 comes down to firmware. I have no idea what kind of difference there may be
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-09-2020, 07:14 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,716
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Not direct response to this thread but I am really stuck with something on my 003 console and I am hoping one of you fellow 003 users could help me out.
I don't know how to assign faders on the console to control such parameters as expression/sustain etc on an instrument track within Pro Tools.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

Thanks,
James.
James other than here, what did you find out. I also have the 003 console, I just upgraded from PT9.

I just tried installing oo3 console driver 11.1.5 right after I did a clean install of High Sierra, and the reboot progress bar is stuck at the end of the installation on re-boot. I know it's only for Sierra, but I mistakenly installed High Sierra, and thought I give it a try.

So from what I gather 2019 works with the 003 rack. I wonder about the console ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE - PT 2020.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 04-09-2020 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-14-2020, 07:33 PM
Brodsky Brodsky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Songster View Post
Anyone using the 003 Console with 2019.5 yet? I am using 2018 with no issues and am a little leery of upgrading. I am using an HPZ420 with Windows 10 and 2 monitors. I know I'm going to have to upgrade my interface eventually, but want to try to use it as long as I can. Any advice on a good interface with the same amount of inputs/outputs would be welcome also. Thanks
I recently just purchased the 003 console for use on Mac OS 10.14.5 and PT 12.8. I was able to get it to work by using the SECOND latest 003 driver, but I am not sure if this will be the same when you're using Windows.
__________________
The happiness of your life depends on the quality of your thoughts.
-Marcus Aurelius

Macbook Pro 2019
Mac OS Mojave 10.4.5
Pro Tools Ultimate 12.8 / 2019.12
Avid 003 Console

Certified Pro Tools User, Audio Engineering Student, Artist, Beatmaker, Studio Intern
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-15-2020, 05:47 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,716
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brodsky View Post
I recently just purchased the 003 console for use on Mac OS 10.14.5 and PT 12.8. I was able to get it to work by using the SECOND latest 003 driver, but I am not sure if this will be the same when you're using Windows.
Have you considered 2020.3 since you have Mojave installed ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE - PT 2020.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-23-2020, 10:26 AM
zerovu zerovu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rush NY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

My digi003 is working fine with PT 2019.10 Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-27-2020, 02:06 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 46
Default Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldalaigh View Post
Just to jump in with my experience, I was successfully using my DIGI003 Rack with High Sierra 10.13.6 and PT2019 for the last few months, but then about two weeks ago ProTools started crashing all over the place. After poking around, I saw that a kernal task was sucking up about 50% of my CPU any time the 003 was active. This wasn't just a ProTools problem, if I used the 003 as my main output for my computer, the task would spike if I played something out of iTunes. I checked this situation on my laptop, and same problem. I started using my Focusrite Saffire Pro24, and no issues. I'm wondering if perhaps a recent security update screwed something up? Anyone else have this experience?

And yes, I know the 003 isn't officially supported and is now old as hell and I was probably asking for it, but it was working great, and I haven't found a replacement for the 003 that has the flexibility for ins and outs.
I've recently purchased a Focusrite 18i20 3rd gen and a Presonus Faderport 8. I've yet to make the switch because I need to save all of my currrent projects and settings first in case something goes squirrelly ... I amd suing a Z420 HP workstation, and am now thinking I may need to upgrade that too ... kinda ticks me off that as soon as I update things, they start changing and not supporting what I upgraded to. I'll let you know how it goes, but the 18i20 looks like it has the same, if not more, I/Os than the 003.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Mac Pro 4,1 with PT 2019? Dan Tinen macOS 5 08-04-2019 09:21 AM
Updating from 2019 .5 to 2019.6? ihate100bees Pro Tools 2019 13 07-04-2019 08:30 AM
2019.5 wtf??? eledu Pro Tools 2019 11 06-11-2019 01:10 PM
SO4.5 Wow vs. PT 2019.5 Justin1524 General Discussion 2 05-22-2019 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com