Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-13-2015, 08:05 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Have you guys tried deleting and reinstalling the app after an iOS restart?

Seems remedial...but as we are working through the edge cases it's worth a try.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2015, 05:56 AM
wrek wrek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Hi,

I downloaded the Avid PT Control ipad app yesterday, but I can't get it to work.

I downloaded Eucon from my Avid account, and installed it onto my imac, then rebooted. I opened PT 11, and see a small spinning eucon icon on the top of my track page on the imac.

The ipad app opens, but the mixer in the app shows the channel outlines, but they are blank. The app shows tape deck buttons at the bottom of the channel strips, but nothing works. I also do not see my ipad showing up under Eucon settings on the imac. I have the internet via Ethernet Cable, and WIFI is also turned on for my imac to communicate with my ipad.

Am I correct in assuming when the settings asks for a list of "surfaces", it refers to the ipad as a control surface?

I have Pro Tools 11 HD, Omni Native Thunderbolt, imac i7 running Mavericks.
(I am concerned about upgrading to Yosemite with PT 11, as I understand PT 11 is still not supported.)

Does PT Control work with Pro Tools 11 HD?

I also keep getting a message asking to update my firmware for hardware I don't own.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:22 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artist PM View Post
Have you guys tried deleting and reinstalling the app after an iOS restart?

Seems remedial...but as we are working through the edge cases it's worth a try.

JC
I don't remember the exact order of things but I have deleted and reinstalled the app and I've also restarted the iPad. I'll try restarting and then immediately uninstalling/reinstalling the app. Yes, it's worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2015, 02:26 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 355
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

I'm having troubles too. I have some success getting the EuControl app to show the iPad (icon goes solid), and the fader information to appear. However, as soon as it starts to work - it disappears again. I can usually get it to appear again by hitting "add" in the EuCon app, but I just can't get it to stay connected.

I'm using ProTools 11.3.1 on OS X 10.10.2 with EcControl 3.3.
__________________
Paul Turpin
Champion St Sound Studios
paul@championstsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-21-2015, 12:27 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Turpin View Post
I'm having troubles too. I have some success getting the EuControl app to show the iPad (icon goes solid), and the fader information to appear. However, as soon as it starts to work - it disappears again. I can usually get it to appear again by hitting "add" in the EuCon app, but I just can't get it to stay connected.

I'm using ProTools 11.3.1 on OS X 10.10.2 with EcControl 3.3.
Does your iPad typically stay connected to that network or does it experience dropouts during other operations?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-25-2015, 03:42 PM
wrek wrek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lehigh Valley PA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
I don't remember the exact order of things but I have deleted and reinstalled the app and I've also restarted the iPad. I'll try restarting and then immediately uninstalling/reinstalling the app. Yes, it's worth a shot.

I tried reinstalling the app, rebooting my Imac. Still nothing. My ipad Air rarely drops out. Guess I will keep trying.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:56 PM
edwinh edwinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 109
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

The problem I was having was not realizing that the App was pretending to be connected via ethernet, or so it seems. Make sure Eucon is selected in PT. Now it seems to work well both with PT and the MH Console. If only it could control sends, I'd be happy.
__________________
2.5 Ghz i7 MBP
16 GB RAM
OS X.11.6
PT 12.6
MH ULN-8 x3
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-31-2015, 05:49 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 897
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Just to update. I was never able to get this resolved and cannot connect my iPad (Air) to Eu-Control. It just doesn't work. However, my wife's iPad (4th gen) did work. Weird.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX8+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2015, 07:49 PM
digartisan digartisan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Hey Matt, my iPad air 2 won't connect either, infact when it tried my whole EuControl app on the mac slows to a crawl and starts to beach ball and my S3 disconnects .... disappointing!.

Im on OS 10.9.5, PT 12.1
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:05 AM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Hi guys -
A couple things here

Best configuration:
Mac connected via Ethernet cable to a wireless router
Connect iPad to 5 GHz band of WiFi

2.4 GHz can cause issues - not only with PTC but with other control apps as well.

Also - if you can post in broad strokes how your network is configured, which NIC EUCON is set to, etc here that would be helpful.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect Control 24 to Macbook Pro jbmoonshine Third Party Interfaces 2 05-06-2013 08:28 AM
How Do you Connect The Control 24 to 4 192's? Ghieri ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2006 11:23 AM
connect control 24 to my MAC cookie ICON & C|24 3 12-30-2003 07:10 PM
HD -Direct Connect -The Missing links houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2003 06:30 AM
missing 3rd party direct connect mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com