Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2014, 07:12 PM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

I have an Avid HD OMNI and PT Native Thunderbolt card.

I'm trying to set it up so I can use 4 x hardware inserts on the OMNI but because of the "stereo monitor" path it doesn't seem to let me.

has anyone been able to get this to work? is it possible?

i am trying to set it up but it won't let me change where the MONITOR is assigned.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2014, 10:47 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

Inserts have to be match pairs so if all your inserts need to be analog you'll need an DA/AD pair to use an AES I/O pair
But I don't have any Omni experience so I don't know
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2014, 06:36 PM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

is there any way to unlock the "stereo monitor" from being the output 1-2.

even when i change it to 7-8 in the monitor panel, it still won't let me change 1-2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2014, 11:22 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 340
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Inserts have to be match pairs so if all your inserts need to be analog you'll need an DA/AD pair to use an AES I/O pair
But I don't have any Omni experience so I don't know

This still bums me out
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2014, 12:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,852
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

I sure wish Avid had either limited the OMNI more(so fewer would buy it and be disappointed) or allow it to do 16 IO total. The HD 8x8x8 IO and a monitor controller is a much better option for far too many users
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2014, 04:10 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by outoftune View Post
is there any way to unlock the "stereo monitor" from being the output 1-2.

even when i change it to 7-8 in the monitor panel, it still won't let me change 1-2.
You should be able to disable the monitor in the Monitor Tab section. That will give you 8 analogue outs and 4 ins.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2014, 08:07 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

Outoftune,

Here is the old thread I mentioned that I would try to find:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ht=omni+insert

On the second page, Psychomonkey found the solution, which I'll copy here:


"worked it out eventually!

For anyone else still struggling, you have to have:

Monitor Path on 7-8 (or 5/6, but I'm using the TRS mirror so can't do it on 5/6), under Hardware Setup - Monitor Tab.

CRUCIAL POINT I WAS MISSING:

Under Hardware Setup - Main tab, you HAVE to have a path other than 1-2 assigned to physical outputs 1-2. In my case, I'm using path 5-6 with physical IO 1-2.

This is the confusing part! With the OMNI, you can have physical IO routed so PT sees it differently, but the Monitor path is fixed to 1-2.

Oh, and it helps to have 1/2 set to "line" on the front of the OMNI...that foxed me for a bit!

Hope that helps anyone else struggling!"


This relates to what I was mentioning in another thread you posted (maybe on Gearslutz), in which I mentioned that Monitor 1-2 is just a designation that does not always correspond to output 1-2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2014, 08:53 AM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: how to get 4 x hardware inserts with AVID OMNI / PT HD

hi everyone, thank you for the input i'm going to try this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX agrizzlybear Third Party Interfaces 8 03-20-2014 12:10 PM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
OMNI inserts only for mic pre , or used as master buss inserts as well Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2012 09:27 PM
Compressor with Omni - Inserts or Patchbay? Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-28-2011 11:09 AM
OMNI physical I/O question (inserts) Picture Start Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-03-2011 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com