Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:05 AM
dennis71 dennis71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Huber Heights, Ohio
Posts: 4
Default Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

I am using the older PCI cards on a Mac G5 that says it has the PCI\X slots.I have installed 7.3 and now every time that I try to launch Pro Tools it acts like it is not seeing the interface.Is there an update I need to do. Some body please help cause I am alittle bit new to this and I am in dire straits
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:13 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

1) Did you run a de-installer b4 installing the new version?
2) Did you repair permissions?
3) if you used software update to OS 10.4.9 or 10.4.10 you need to install the Appple Combo update
3) the troubleshooting information at the top of this forum may help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:49 AM
dennis71 dennis71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Huber Heights, Ohio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

I bought a newer Mac to run this program. Then I installed the cards into this Mac(G5) from another Mac that I had(G4).I installed the software and it acts like it doesn't recognize the cards that I put in it.These cards that I have are the PCI cards.Does it make a difference since it says that this newer Mac has the PCI\X slots.WHat it acts like is the interface is not seeing the cards.It does the exact same thing if I unplug the interface.Then try to launch Pro Tools.This system worked properly in the older Mac on version6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:50 AM
dennis71 dennis71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Huber Heights, Ohio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

I bought a newer Mac to run this program. Then I installed the cards into this Mac(G5) from another Mac that I had(G4).I installed the software and it acts like it doesn't recognize the cards that I put in it.These cards that I have are the PCI cards.Does it make a difference since it says that this newer Mac has the PCI\X slots.WHat it acts like is the interface is not seeing the cards.It does the exact same thing if I unplug the interface.Then try to launch Pro Tools.This system worked properly in the older Mac on version6. Thank you getting back to me so quickly.I did download the combo update
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

Which model Mac is this?

When you say it's acting like it's not seeing the interface, what happens, exactly? Do you get an 'unable to locate Digidesign hardware' message? Which interface are you using and which card is it plugged into? Are you sure your flex cables are installed properly (Slot B on the Core to Slot A on the Process - the opposite of what intuition would tell you..)? What happens if you pull out the process card - does Pro Tools launch normally then?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2007, 11:20 AM
dennis71 dennis71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Huber Heights, Ohio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Updating form 6x to 7x using older process cards

I am using a 192 digital interface.I haven't tried unplugging the process cards but I will try,but yes I do have the flex cable connected B port feeding the A port. Thanks again cause I have been struggling with this for about 2 weeks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
updating older PT LE on older Mac skfdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2013 01:03 PM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
updating older sessions? Marvin the android 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2009 09:24 AM
Plug-in's will not process to show wave form tombuck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2006 01:02 PM
HD 2 Accel + older HD Process Card? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-22-2005 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com