Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-20-2017, 06:56 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,110
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

I'm seeing more and more of this zero-hour timecode nonsense. Somebody's not teaching the next generation.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2023.12 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 13.6.3 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2023.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2017, 07:46 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I'm seeing more and more of this zero-hour timecode nonsense. Somebody's not teaching the next generation.
and no one provides Line Up Tones either .. this is a changing world .. what happened to 00:58:30:00 start with Bars & Tone from either 00:58:30:00 or 00:59:00:00 .. and maybe a 2-pop at 00:59:58:00 .. !!!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2017, 08:33 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

My favorite was an editor that I had to explain the concept of 2pops to, came back to me after delivery and said "this 2pop only has one pop".
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:24 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
and no one provides Line Up Tones either .. this is a changing world .. what happened to 00:58:30:00 start with Bars & Tone from either 00:58:30:00 or 00:59:00:00 .. and maybe a 2-pop at 00:59:58:00 .. !!!


Or if they do, the lineup tones have been processed by the limiter they've thrown on the master buss - and the 2 pop is an ADR 3 beep.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:52 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Or if they do, the lineup tones have been processed by the limiter they've thrown on the master buss - and the 2 pop is an ADR 3 beep.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Great Stuff in the last 2 posts !!!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:58 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,110
Default Re: How to move time ruler back for time code starting at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
My favorite was an editor that I had to explain the concept of 2pops to, came back to me after delivery and said "this 2pop only has one pop".
Awesome!
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2023.12 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 13.6.3 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2023.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 absolute time ruler jasbart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2011 03:21 PM
Moving Start time and time code with it... KungFuLio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-05-2009 08:42 AM
Time Code Ruler problem Esus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2008 09:24 AM
QT time code won't match to PT time code in PT LE jah-d Post - Surround - Video 4 07-28-2006 10:44 PM
couldn't lock to Time Code in time for vid record benderbro Post - Surround - Video 3 12-28-2004 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com