Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2010, 05:33 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Wink If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

If the smart tool was really smart, it would switch from the time-compression-expansion trimmer to the normal trimmer when I switch from ADR to dialog editing. How smart would that be?
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:01 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 575
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
If the smart tool was really smart, it would switch from the time-compression-expansion trimmer to the normal trimmer when I switch from ADR to dialog editing. How smart would that be?
I made a Quickey for this:

If you´re in "normal" Smart Mode (with normal Trimmer selected) it works like this:

"option + shift + A" .... selects TC-Trimmer... (this QK is triggered by my mighty mouse´s "Middle Button")

"control + A" .... switches back to "normal" Smart Mode (with normal Trimmer selected)

(Downside is - you have to have selected Smart-Tools with normal Trimmer)

You can download these two quickeys here
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2010, 06:53 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Hello. Many people have in the past made suggestions as to how the Smart Tool could be smarter. One of my favorite ones was to let the user choose which three items are on the top layer and subsequent layers. For example, if a user wanted to have three trimmers on his first layer he could. And then on the second layer he could put all grabbers, etc. I always thought that was a great suggestion and it seemed to me it wouldn't necessitate a massive coding effort. But not being a programmer, I wouldn't really know what it would take. I still think it's a great suggestion. Let the user choose which tools he wants on the Smart Tool.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2010, 07:36 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

I switched from a Waveframe which only had one "tool" and it was smart. This was Pro Tools 4 and the tools were one of many nonsensical things to me. I was an early adopter of the smart tool even when this forum was packed with complaints about how not-smart it was. To me, it's always, always been smarter than switching between tools for every other operation.

There are plenty of valid and good ideas on how to make it smarter, but there are more reasonable requests for it to read out minds. That's the tone I was going for.

If it were really smart, it would know how to edit dialog, keep my coffee warm, get me lunch...
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2010, 04:12 PM
Sonsey Sonsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
If it were really smart, it would know how to edit dialog, keep my coffee warm, get me lunch...
If it were REALLY smart it would get out of the industry all together !
__________________
"Ya canna change the laws of physics..."
-Montgomery Scott

Howard Sonnenburg
Atomic Audio
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2010, 09:21 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonsey View Post
If it were REALLY smart it would get out of the industry all together !
We have a winner!!!
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2010, 06:34 AM
paranerd paranerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 282
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Quote:
If it were REALLY smart it would get out of the industry all together !
To do what? Produce? What a 180 that would be...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:07 PM
Sonsey Sonsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Nah... it would go become a doctor or a lawyer!
__________________
"Ya canna change the laws of physics..."
-Montgomery Scott

Howard Sonnenburg
Atomic Audio
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2010, 12:22 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

I don't know, doctors and lawyers have to work for a living. The smart tool might be pretty content with it's life right now, collecting a nice paycheck from Avid for, well, for not doing as much as promised. Hey, that's it! The smart tool should become a politician!
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:24 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek>

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
... Hey, that's it! The smart tool should become a politician!
DING! Give that man a cigar!
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Smart" tool stuck. bongo_x macOS 2 07-28-2012 06:49 AM
Smart tool not so smart again n PT9? garnoil macOS 2 01-03-2011 02:56 PM
Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool farmfresh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-30-2009 11:07 AM
"Smart tool" not working in shuffle mode AAronc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-04-2002 06:53 AM
smart tool not so smart AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-13-1999 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com