Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:08 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Moving Start time and time code with it...

Here's my scenario...

1. I need to move everything eight bars later, including time code.

2. Insert time does insert the eight bars but does not move time code with it.

3. Move Song Start can move everything, renumber the bar correctly but still doesn't pull time code with it.

4. Time code on the original starts at three hours exactly. When I add the eight measures I need time code at measure 9 to be at three hours EXACTLY. There are tight cuts and move that are being driven by time code on an external console that is reading the incoming code from PTHD.

5. (weak workaround) I can use either of the above methods to get my extra eight measures but I can't get timecode at measure 9 to be 3 hours. Even when I go to Setup\Current Time Code Position... and enter 3:00:00.00 my time code driven items are still about 1/2 a frame off. With quiet groove oriented material this is completely unsatisfactory.

The question... What am I missing to get Time Code at measure 9 to be exactly 3:00:00.00???!?!

I very frustrated and would love some response if DigiSupport is out there...
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

I think you can redefine measure 9 at 3:00:00.00 and have everything shift
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:50 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Place cursor at Bar 1 go to Options>redefine timecode position, put in new timecode, Done.
S.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:52 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
I think you can redefine measure 9 at 3:00:00.00 and have everything shift
which is what I did in step 5. I did define measure 9 as 3 hours but protools decided to off set it by about 1/2 a frame.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 09:09 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
Place cursor at Bar 1 go to Options>redefine timecode position, put in new timecode, Done.
S.
you can't define subframes so I'm still half a frame off when I get to measure nine... measure nine has to be 3:00:00.00 exactly far ssl automation and midi stuff to line up.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory

Last edited by KungFuLio; 07-30-2009 at 09:11 PM. Reason: completion
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2009, 09:42 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 966
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

How about this:
-Change session start time to something like 02:58:00:00
-And then region group your whole mix.
-Add a sync point on Bar 9.
-Spot this sync point to 03:00:00:00

Worth a shot?
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2009, 12:11 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mundoz View Post
How about this:
-Change session start time to something like 02:58:00:00
-And then region group your whole mix.
-Add a sync point on Bar 9.
-Spot this sync point to 03:00:00:00

Worth a shot?
\

Ok, got to bar 9 then OPTIONS>REDEFINE TIMECODE> to 03:00:00:00 then bar 1 will be off the grid I think but bar 9 will be correct for you as you want.
See the following picture Bar 9 is exactly at 03:00:00:00. You might have to move the start time back a few seconds first but it worked for me.
http://gallery.me.com/simon_leadley#100108
S.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au

Last edited by sleadley; 07-31-2009 at 12:22 AM. Reason: add picture
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2009, 11:46 AM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
\

Ok, got to bar 9 then OPTIONS>REDEFINE TIMECODE> to 03:00:00:00 then bar 1 will be off the grid I think but bar 9 will be correct for you as you want.
See the following picture Bar 9 is exactly at 03:00:00:00. You might have to move the start time back a few seconds first but it worked for me.
http://gallery.me.com/simon_leadley#100108
S.
There is no "redefine timecode" under the options menu. There is "current timecode position" under the setup menu. As per page 1018 in the manual, this should accomplish what I need. However, I will enter 03:00:00:00 as the location and protools will recalculate so the start of the file is on an exact frame, not a subframe. With this recalculation, my timecode at measure 9 ends up being 03:00:00:00.56, slightly over half a frame off. You may have setup your file at 120BPM so times calculate out perfectly fine. I'm in 3/8 at 46 BPM. Again, this time shift is unacceptable, I'd love if DigiSupport would chime in here.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:49 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Ok I was also not able to get this to work with your exact notes, sorry about the incorrect menu item for the "Current Timecode Position" which is what you want.
This is what I did:

1 Create a session with start time 03:00:00:00 with 46 bpm at 3/8
2 Change start time of session in session setup window to 02:59:00:00
3 Go to bar 9 and use SETUP>Current Timecode Positition.....
4 Bar 9 is not exactly at 03:00:00:00 as you correctly show......

This looks like it may be a bug.
S.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2009, 10:05 PM
KungFuLio KungFuLio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 34
Default Re: Moving Start time and time code with it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
This looks like it may be a bug.
S.
Thanks for trying

DigiSupport Help!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 2019
OS Monterey
3.2GHz 16 core intel Xeon W
96GB Memory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Session Start Time pmcminn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-07-2012 06:39 AM
Question about moving Song Start time johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2009 02:51 PM
Importing session with different Time Code Start TheMusicGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2008 09:31 AM
MIDI Time Code as song start Rob0214 MIDI 1 05-07-2008 02:28 PM
Video not moving to selected time code puppymachine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-27-2008 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com