Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2024, 10:29 PM
rcb2015 rcb2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default problems with audio

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1812...88415324751464
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2024, 03:24 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 608
Default Re: problems with audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcb2015 View Post
You will need to select a portion of the timeline you’d like to loop first before you’d be able to loop play. You can do this by selecting in the timeline the portion you’d like to loop.

Found this video on loop which may help. https://youtu.be/iRbgMvpScKA?si=XhM_NX7CNQO8kfVu
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2024, 05:50 AM
rcb2015 rcb2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: problems with audio

thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2024, 01:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,365
Default Re: problems with audio

Also, remember that Loop Play will not function if you have any track in record-ready
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2024, 12:26 AM
rcb2015 rcb2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: problems with audio

I iwll, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Audio Server problems with system audio PT user macOS 7 03-20-2018 02:40 PM
Big audio problems when film and audio is burned to dvd. abes Post - Surround - Video 5 10-13-2011 11:46 AM
Problems with audio on a CD..... JaredC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-04-2003 12:07 AM
Midi Problems While using Audio media 3 with Logic audio 4.7 styfly MIDI 0 06-02-2001 07:10 AM
Digi 001 with Logic Audio - MIDI & Audio problems - please help! Paul Alexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 37 02-25-2001 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com