Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2021, 07:49 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Hi all, I have an MTRX and HD native thunderbolt box. Need another 8 channels of IO.

Will an Apogee Symphony HD version with digilink coexist with the Mtrx?

Do I need an additional digilink licence or does my HD Native box cover that already?

Thanks for the insight Cheers!
H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2021, 08:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,374
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

They'll coexist but a MTRX has 2 digilink ports to get to 64 channels. You'll have to unhook 1 to give a connection to the Symphony HD which will drop the MTRX to 32 channels (and give 32 channels to the Symphony HD.)

You only need 1 digilink license per complete system (not 1 per device)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2021, 03:20 PM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Hi bscout that’s very clear, thank you!
Cheers
H
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2021, 08:20 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Ah one more query- what about if I run the Symphony (Mark II) with Thunderbolt connection (NOT via HD Native box) Thanks !

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
They'll coexist but a MTRX has 2 digilink ports to get to 64 channels. You'll have to unhook 1 to give a connection to the Symphony HD which will drop the MTRX to 32 channels (and give 32 channels to the Symphony HD.)

You only need 1 digilink license per complete system (not 1 per device)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2021, 09:00 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 912
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hud View Post
Ah one more query- what about if I run the Symphony (Mark II) with Thunderbolt connection (NOT via HD Native box) Thanks !
Then you will have to pick either HD Native OR Symphony TB in the playback engine settings. HD Native can't aggregate with Core Audio.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2021, 10:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,374
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

What Scott said.

You can't combine a CoreAudio device (Symphony via Thunderbolt) with HD Native (or HDX). You only get to choose one type of audio engine in Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2021, 10:50 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 389
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

One disadvantage of doing it using the MTRX on one Digilink port and the Symphony on the other is you cannot integrate Symphony into the MTRX's monitor controller.

I forget with the Symphony, does it act as a standalone converter, maybe analogue to AES, like the Rosetta's could?
If so you could connect the two MTRX's digilink connections to the HDX card and go AES from the Symphony into the MTRX.

Or put a Dante card in the Symphony and connect it to the MTRX that way.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2021, 05:04 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Thanks all, very clear advice. The tech options are mind boggling! :)
H
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2021, 05:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,425
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Main thing here is whether you want to use HDX or something else, these things do not mix. And because you already have HDX everything else needs to be DigiLink stuff.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2021, 08:27 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Non-Avid interface - will it work with Avid HD

Thanks Janne, its getting through (am an ex-Logic user) - after 2 days EUREKA I finally get Dadman routing (I think) and that's just for a 2.0 system, must be awesome hearing it through 7.2.1

The MTRX sounds fabulous.

cheers
H!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HD I/O 16x16 ANALOG INTERFACE + AVID HDX PCie Card + Magma Chassi Kaliber Buy & Sell 0 08-30-2020 08:44 AM
How to sync a non avid interface from two avid interface mauijoe Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 04-01-2014 12:35 PM
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
re: RX3 with avid interface 2224 Tips & Tricks 24 10-26-2013 03:36 AM
PT9 HD with a non-Avid interface? SirLexelot Pro Tools 9 6 11-06-2010 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com