Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 04:20 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 479
Default [Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible"

Very often, when pasting plug-in settings in PT10, I get the error:

"The setting cannot be pasted because it is not compatible"

Anyone having this issue? And if so have you found a workaround? (it works fine if you use the menu... just not with shift-cmd-c and shift-cmd-v)

It's even happening with the same instance of the same plug-in.

I'm seeing it with AAX, RTAS. I'm on a native system so unsure if TDM exhibits the same issue.

-jeremiah



PTHD 10.0.1
Mac OSX 10.6.8
nehalem 6-core 3.33GHz 12GB ram.
native mode / 3rd party IO.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 06:30 PM
The Cargo Cult's Avatar
The Cargo Cult The Cargo Cult is offline
The Cargo Cult
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296
Default Re: [Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible"

yes, been seeing that too.
the shortcuts don't work and the menu item complains, although it does work as advertised.

I'm usually using ChannelStrip so can't say if it;'s other plugins as well.
justin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:43 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: [Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible"

There was this thread recently
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ighlight=paste

I've also had trouble when I have an audiosuite plugin open and selected. Pro Tools seems to favor audiosuite windows and will copy parameters from whatever audiosuite plug is selected and try to paste them to your track's plugin, which results in the error message. Make sure your audiosuite windows are not selected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:50 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: [Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible"

Quote:
I've also had trouble when I have an audiosuite plugin open and selected. Pro Tools seems to favor audiosuite windows and will copy parameters from whatever audiosuite plug is selected and try to paste them to your track's plugin, which results in the error message. Make sure your audiosuite windows are not selected.
This is always the culprit for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:29 AM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 479
Default Re: [Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible"

YES! - deselecting the "target" button on open Audiosuite windows has (so far) completely worked as a work-around.

Sounds like a new bug that was introduced w/ multiple AS windows open.

-j
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate the settings folder" plugin error question GoodandEvil Pro Tools 11 1 12-30-2013 04:55 PM
PT10+10.7.2: COPY+PASTE automation settings "not compatible ?" bennym macOS 6 04-04-2012 04:37 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
"Plug-in Inactive" (plug-in settings lost after upgrade from 7 to 8) Thyrium 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-25-2010 07:31 PM
Plug in settings saved as "clippings" like DP filobus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-20-2010 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com