Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 09:28 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default key-commands messed up

Today my key-command suddenly were messed up.

First apple-M stopped working. When checking the Edit-Menu I noticed that "Mute Clips" showed alt-shift3 as the key command which is actually consolidate and "Consolidate" was set to apple-H which usually is "heal".

Anyone seen this before.

I made a screen capture if you´re interested.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:15 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: key-commands messed up

I've seen PT10 interface behave very oddly after my display goes to sleep. Nothing that crashes the machine, but commands that behave differently, irregularly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2012, 07:35 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: key-commands messed up

I have never seen something like this. Please, give us a screenshot, it is scary.
With huge sessions sometimes I have weird graphical things, but nothing this serious.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:18 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: key-commands messed up

I´ll post the capture on monday.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:11 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 935
Default Re: key-commands messed up

Using the scrub wheel on the D-Control my option, shift, command keys interchange roles momentarily sometimes.
Only on 10 and Lion.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2012, 02:19 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: key-commands messed up

Screen capture

(hit command minus if it´s too big in Safari)

As you can see "mute" is suddenly alt-shift-3 and when you select mute from the menu it will actually consolidate over the region. When I hit apple-M, nothing happens.

Never seen this since I moved to PT at version 5.0.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2012, 05:43 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: key-commands messed up

Odd one Frank. Has anyone else experienced the DELETE key stop working? It's happened to me two or three times this year in PT10 (Mac 10.6.8), relaunch Pro Tools fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:58 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 503
Default Re: key-commands messed up

Although I like PT10 a lot, it sometimes acts weird and relaunching always helps (out of habit I will restart the computer, to start with everything fresh).
Activating and de-activating tracks, especially in combination with importing tracks from other sessions, preferably in an almost maxed out PT session, will result in a guaranteed PT crash or odd behaviour after a while.
Otherwise I'm doing a dialog driven film right now in a way I wouldn't have dreamed before: a super session with 5 reels on a single 10.0.1 HD3 Harpertown OS10.6.7 system with all 192 voices used and all source tracks running native plug-ins, with stems going to aux tracks (I don't have enough voices to activate the rec stems and record them only when ready, by de-activating the music tracks and then recording DIA and SFX stems, restarting afterwards In this session I have DIA tracks with Field Recorder Guide Track activated, making it possible to select alternate tracks from the rushes when necessary (though making the session start slower, because of a lot of metadata searching in the activity monitor). This scenario wouldn't be possible with any previous PT version.
I do miss some D-Control features from PT8 that are broken in PT10 though...

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 re-amp is messed up oNeKOG Eleven Rack 5 07-28-2013 08:08 PM
EQ III is messed up wigglybeef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2009 02:50 PM
this is messed up groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-05-2007 08:33 AM
This DUC is messed!!! Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-04-2002 10:42 AM
I messed up surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-13-2001 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com