Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2010, 02:09 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

I've spoken to my product rep about this---but wanted to throw it out here to others as well. For those that have a single unit or two it's not really a big deal, but those like myself with multiple MC units---oh yeah, it's a cable mess! Once I receive my new desk from STYLE & FUNCTION I expect to install my new MC units which includes an MC TRANSPORT, an MC CONTROL V2, and (3) MC MIX. What this also means are (5) wall-lump power supplies and (5) network cables. I don't like wall-lumps, I hate wall-warts---I like IEC power cables. WOULD you pay $150-$200 for the following (I would!)?

A single-space rackmount box that is a professional power supply capable of providing full power for up to (5) MC units. The outputs would be a locking connector that would then plug into each MC, eliminating the wall-lump altogether and provide a much cleaner, more elegant solution. This box would also be a full CAT5 switcher with LED status indicators on the front so you know which units are connected, locked, and working.

I'd be interested in your feedback.....
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2010, 04:01 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

Brad, see my previous post on this matter.

When you mount these units together there should be a connecter between added units (and there are plenty of room for it in the plastic consol, so that you had ONE powercable and ONE connector to you computer, everything else is just not thought thru enuff. When you look at what this unit is capable of and what kind of engineering there is put into it, I can't get it thru my head that they haven't solved this problem in a better way - or am I missing something??? Plz correct me if I'm wrong!
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2010, 04:05 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

GW,

Thanks for your post. My thought is coming from having these in a big desk, where there are several. I don't mind running small power cables because you'll need true power to each unit, likewise CAT5 cables in the same way you'd have to setup a typical network....but here are all of these units in a desk, I don't want (5) wall lumps on the floor making a mess. I want to do everything within the desk, CLEAN as can be.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2010, 07:18 AM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

Hi,

I just have to chime in on this, I know its an older post.

Ok the cabling and power cords are an issue without a doubt. but

my suggestion, and know this has to be possible. I would love to see the plug ins themselves on the touch screen of the MC control. Imagine bringing up 1176 BF compressor and having the actual plug in com up on the MC control. you could either touch the encoders or use your finger to edit the parameters right on the touch screen!! I think that would be cool.....and very practical.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:49 AM
JustinA JustinA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by micline View Post
I would love to see the plug ins themselves on the touch screen of the MC control. Imagine bringing up 1176 BF compressor and having the actual plug in com up on the MC control. you could either touch the encoders or use your finger to edit the parameters right on the touch screen!! I think that would be cool.....and very practical.
For that, just get an iPad with AirDisplay
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2010, 09:32 AM
micline micline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 183
Default Re: NEW PRODUCT request--thoughts?

AH yes.....that's a great idea too!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Product Request - iOS Transport App mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 02-06-2012 12:50 AM
Where do I get my account with product info if registered a boxed product? lanstrad Pro Tools 9 3 08-30-2011 09:36 PM
A New Product!!!!!!!!!! Bill Rigby Post - Surround - Video 35 05-23-2008 02:51 PM
WOW! new TC product tdmaniac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 03-16-2003 09:51 PM
New Product Request: Pro Tools UL (unlimited) shaggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-02-2000 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com