Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:56 PM
4times4mil 4times4mil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: No Calif. Bay Area
Posts: 201
Default Screen Shot

what's up guy's
Can someone please explain how I can create a link (on a PC) that leads to a screen shot of my choosing? I have been asked on many occasions to post a screen shot of an error but couldn't do it. Is it like a hyper link? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:12 AM
Majorek Majorek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Blue Garbage Planet
Posts: 222
Default Re: Screen Shot

if you're on PC, just hit the Print Screen key just at the right of the F12 key then open an image editor sofware or something like that and paste on a new document. You should see exactly what was on your screen when you hit the Print Screen key.
__________________
MacBook Pro - OS X 10.6 - Pro Tools LE 8 - Mbox 2

Drone / Ambient / Experimental
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:12 AM
Majorek Majorek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Blue Garbage Planet
Posts: 222
Default Re: Screen Shot

Double Post edit, sorry bout that.
__________________
MacBook Pro - OS X 10.6 - Pro Tools LE 8 - Mbox 2

Drone / Ambient / Experimental
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:20 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Screen Shot

If you have more than one open window (i.e. Edit and Mix)
ALT+Print Screen will create a screenshot of the active window!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Screen Shot

Quote:
if you're on PC, just hit the Print Screen key just at the right of the F12 key then open an image editor sofware or something like that and paste on a new document. You should see exactly what was on your screen when you hit the Print Screen key.
I have never once been able to get the "Print Screen " button to work on any system going back to Windows 98, I have always had USB keyboards though. Is there a modifier that you have to press first? E.G Alt or Tab or CTRL?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2007, 11:36 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Screen Shot

Quote:

I have never once been able to get the "Print Screen " button to work on any system going back to Windows 98, I have always had USB keyboards though. Is there a modifier that you have to press first? E.G Alt or Tab or CTRL?
It should work with a USB-keyboard as well!
There should also be some screenshot freeware as far as I know.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2007, 12:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Screen Shot

The problem and confusion most people have with "print Screen" is that it doesn't actually "print". It copies the current screen to the clipboard so that you can paste it into another program, like (ugh) Microsoft paint, or Photoshop or something.

To the original poster, once you get the hang of creating images and taking screenshots, you are going to need some kind of web space to host them. There are many free services that will do the job, including www.Flickr.com. The "hyper-link" would be a link to your picture at whatever web host you decide to post it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2007, 12:41 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,964
Default Re: Screen Shot

Here's a simple freeware app for taking screen shots:
http://www.mirekw.com/winfreeware/mwsnap.html
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2007, 02:22 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Screen Shot

Quote:
The problem and confusion most people have with "print Screen" is that it doesn't actually "print". It copies the current screen to the clipboard so that you can paste it into another program, like (ugh) Microsoft paint, or Photoshop or something.

To the original poster, once you get the hang of creating images and taking screenshots, you are going to need some kind of web space to host them. There are many free services that will do the job, including www.Flickr.com. The "hyper-link" would be a link to your picture at whatever web host you decide to post it.
I'm must be dating my self but I can remember when hitting "print screen" actually caused the printer to print your screen. This goes back to Tractor Feed Dot Matrix printer days.

Once you print (er copy) the screen you can paste it!

Ya learn something new every day.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:04 AM
4times4mil 4times4mil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: No Calif. Bay Area
Posts: 201
Default Re: Screen Shot

Thanks guys, and it's always a pleasure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would anybody like to take a shot at this? DAPianist Pro Tools 10 4 06-11-2013 12:00 PM
---Would someone with focusrite d2 plug take a screen shot for me Adupr Pro Tools 10 3 10-06-2012 03:37 PM
Screen Shot Liquid Ghost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-18-2010 10:37 PM
melodyne plugin ? screen shot? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2007 08:08 AM
weird screen shot about no disk in drive /boot hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-14-2003 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com