Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2021, 12:34 PM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Hi Pro Tools support - sorry about this basic question - I just purchased/paid on the Avid site PT Ultimate, set up my master account and linked it to my cloud iLok account. I've downloaded PT Ultimate. All good thus far.

However I can't activate PT as I have not received my activation code for iLok. Is there a delay between paying and receiving this code? Or have I just missed something?

Many thanks for any help.
Hud
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2021, 05:55 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,360
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Welcome to the community!

If you haven’t already, install iLok License Manager:
https://www.ilok.com/#!home

With your iLok connected, click on the ‘Available’ tab (top of page)
If your PT Ultimate is there, drag it to your iLok

Right-click on iLok and select ‘Synchronize’ (this takes a few moments)
When the ‘Spinning Ball’ stops, click the drop-down arrow (top LH side, to the R of your User ID button) and click ‘Sign Out’

Restart computer

Launch Pro Tools
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2021, 06:01 PM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Hi appreciate the welcome thank you!

...and the clear advice! Can’t wait to get stuck into PT with the MTRX Studio 😁

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2021, 06:05 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,360
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Good luck!

If my suggestion doesn't work, please post for more info
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2021, 06:59 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,360
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hud View Post
... linked it to my cloud iLok account....
! buy a physical iLok (version 2 or 3) !

With your license on an iLok (instead of in the Cloud), you can still work when there are internet outages

Cloud demands a fast and reliable internet (a tall ask these days!)

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415676


A Cloud project must be closed before moving license from Cloud to iLok:

Transferring Pro Tools license from iLok Cloud to iLok Key
https://youtu.be/fO0LfGJoh9s

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ud-to-iLok-key

By default, the iLok Cloud is set to Automatic Mode.


To transfer a license from the iLok Cloud to the iLok key in Automatic Mode:

1. Sign in to your iLok account on the iLok License Manager.
2. From File, click on Close Your Cloud Session.

Note: Following the process above will deactivate your active license to the iLok cloud making it available for transfer.

3. Connect your iLok key to the computer.
4. From the Available tab of the iLok License Manager, drag the license to your iLok key. To confirm if your license was successfully activated, a pop-up message will appear saying Successful Activation.



5. (my suggested extra steps) – Synchronize iLok, restart computer, launch Pro Tools





USD $30 Annual Insurance (iLok.com - Zero Downtime™ Coverage) - (may your iLok never be lost, stolen or broken!)


https://www.ilok.com/#!zdt-coverage

Requires signing in to iLok License Manager every 90 days to hit the ZDT “Refresh” button
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 06-13-2021 at 08:12 PM. Reason: more info - iLok ZDT - refresh every 90 days
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2021, 11:55 AM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Thank you again! :)

For anyone who may in future have same problem as me, actually simple answer was that Digital River for some reason delayed sending me my purchase/licence confirmation for 48 hours.

However Avid support was brilliant (thanks Philbert) and gave me a 14 day licence in the interim and sorted out my ILOK.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2021, 09:51 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,360
Default Re: Where is my Pro Tools for iLok? Thanks!

Great to read all’s now OK for you – thanks for posting and good luck with your music!
Nice to see, too, that “Avid support was brilliant”.

Had to laugh at my verbosity - even if I do try to make each Thread a “one-stop shop” for “others who may have the same issue" …

For “others”:

DRI*DigitalRiver Customer Service - Find Your Order
https://www.findmyorder.com/sstore?A...r&Locale=en_US

Customer Support | Order Look Up | Technical Questions
https://www.digitalriver.com/shopper-support/
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools says linked with iLok account, but iLok doesn't have my Licence! HELP! nathanhyatt956 Licensing & Accounts 0 05-13-2017 11:51 AM
FS: Pro tools HD9 transferable to Ilok account €250 (paypal and ilok fees included) Mikek33 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 04:39 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools... please insert the necessary ilok. Witold.B Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 04-21-2014 03:59 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Windows 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
ilok detected on ilok.com but not with pro-tools software emergems Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-27-2010 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com