Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2002, 05:18 AM
mariushfm mariushfm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
Default General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

I have hard problems with launching PTF on my new-bought system (AMD 1,8 GHz, Epox 8KHA+ Via Chipset, MSI G4MX330T Graphiccard, Yamaha Soundcard, WinME...). It always crashes after some time and not in a specific way or cause.
Do i have a possibility to launch it although i don't have a Pentium-based Mainboard and Processor?
Do i have to buy a new System?

thanx in advance..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2002, 07:44 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

Maybe the newest VIA chipset drivers (4in1) help. Go to http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2002, 06:32 AM
mariushfm mariushfm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

Very good idea! Thank u, PTF is running much more better than ever... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2002, 09:48 PM
audiotracker audiotracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Barrie
Posts: 174
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

There is also a better patch available http://www.networking.tzo.com/net/so...s/faqvl019.htm
This removed all problems on my system running an AMD 900MHz system with the via kt133 chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2002, 03:10 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

I am happy that I could help you... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2002, 03:56 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

@audiotracker

this site seems to be quite interesting!!!

Does this patch really make the performance better on your machine? I´m interested because I have VIA chipsets and a soundblaster, which makes sometimes trouble with Pro Tools. PT hangs and I hear a digital distorted sound, after clicking OK in the Settings/Hardware it´s gone.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2002, 08:22 AM
audiotracker audiotracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Barrie
Posts: 174
Default Re: General problems with launching PTF (AMD)

The patch did help with stability problems I was having...but it doesn't fix the soundblaster problem...that only got fixed when I upgraded to a MIDIMAN Audiophile 24/96 card....quite the difference in sound quality after that too. There's also another patch available from the same guy called a memory interleave enabler that is supposed to speed up your RAM..it seemed to help too. http://www.networking.tzo.com/net/software/
I found these patches to be a whole lot more useful than the 4in1 drivers from VIA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems launching Pro Tools! Allen Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2009 09:01 AM
Problems Launching Pro Tools paulbrandon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-31-2007 05:44 PM
Problems launching 7.1 on my new MacBook Pro 10.4.8 smithsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-31-2007 10:14 AM
Problems launching 6.1 Need Help. Voxvendor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-20-2003 05:26 AM
launching problems help vince v 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-21-2000 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com