Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2001, 03:10 PM
kcarter kcarter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 170
Default Re: solo\'s

I think I know what you're talking about, and this makes me somewhat confused. Confused, because in the manual on page 27 it clearly shows the solo button on a track in the edit window. Perhaps there is a way to turn certain buttons on and off (that is to show them or not). A quick glance through the manual didn't tell me however.

When I get home tonight, I'll try to remember to look into this. Any other ideas?

Kurt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2001, 05:16 PM
kalle74 kalle74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: solo\'s

I know my edit window has solo buttons on the tracks...you could check under Display- edit window shows- or in preferences...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2001, 05:40 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: solo\'s

My edit window definately has solo buttons. There must be a setting for it somewhere.
Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2001, 01:24 AM
billythekid billythekid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 56
Default solo\'s

When your in edit mode you can do wave, volume, mute and I need to no is there a why to do a solo. It’s not a individual button on this page but there’s one on the mix board and I think if I do it here I’ll miss the point where I won’t to solo while it’s playing so if anyone can help thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2001, 08:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: solo\'s

No, no special preference setting is required for Solo buttons to show.

billythekid,
-Are you referring to the actual Solo button not being displayed (under the "rec" button) on the Tracks in the Edit Window or are you referring to the lack of a breakpoint automation data display for the Solo buttons?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uad 2 Solo's and Plugins Picophone Buy & Sell 13 09-28-2013 12:44 PM
Solo's do NOT work with groups! Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 11-11-2011 02:26 PM
PT 8 Solo's & Groups TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2010 03:34 PM
Solo's in PT8 LE axelb247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-16-2009 12:43 PM
O1V controlling solo's and pan's MartinS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-10-2001 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com