Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2002, 02:34 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default I HAD the money :)

Whelp Roy - you were right. I went down to Best Buy, and sure enough they had a WD 80 gig hd for $89 so I grabbed it. I could have spent more, but I should be fine with whatI have now. I am not installing it today so if anyone has a beef with Western Digital, don't tell me. I already spent the rest of tthe money on some double coil pick-ups for one of my guitars and a new mouse for my PT system.

Now I would like some advise on installing it. My idea was to run them both together and keeping my waves on the 80 gig, and have the rest of my system on the existing 30 gig. Is this how its done? Or should I have pro-tools and my waves on the 80 together?? I am sure pro-tools has a place to tell it where to look for the waves too.
If you guys in your kindness just relate to me some experience in this I sure would - once again - be in your debt. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Thanks in advance,
Kev
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2002, 02:40 PM
bi0force1 bi0force1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

i keep all my protools files (recordings) on my G:/ (30gig) and when i bounce to disk i bounce it to my C:/ (80gig)im thinking of reversing that though causei'm almost out of space on the 30.

i wanna go get a 120gig and match that w/ my 80gig and be happy for most of eterity [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2002, 03:12 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern CA USA
Posts: 2,911
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

Congrats on the new HDD! It should make your system even more powerful and flexible.

The "normal" way is with the smaller HDD (ie, your 30 GB) as the "C" or system drive. This will hold all of your programs (including Pro Tools), and can also be used as a additional "backup" drive for secondary backup copies - 1st Law of DIgital Backups: If it doesn't exist in AT LEAST two places, then it doesn't EXIST! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

The larger ("D", ie, your new 80 GB) HDD is the "audio and PT data files only" drive. Set PT to use this as your default recording drive. You can back up from this drive to CD-R's and to the "C" drive. If the drive gets full, just backup and delete what you're not currently working on. With a FAST burner like a Plextor or Sony 40 - 48X, you can back up a typical project in 5 - 10 minutes - even if it needs two CD-R's to store everything.

A 80 GB drive can hold a LOT of data... but even that will eventually fill up. That 30 GB drive is probably going to have some free space available too - programs aren't THAT big - at least compared to multitracked 24 bit digital audio sessions. I run a 60 GB C and 80 GB D, and back up from the D drive to the C drive and CD-R's I occasionally (throughout the day as I'm working) backup / save the session to the C drive, as well as to the D drive - that way, even if one of the drives crashed and burned, I'd still have access to the latest work we did, and will have only lost what was done since the latest backup. When I'm done with the project, I back it up on to CD-R's, but I may go to a DVD burner and removeable IEEE 1394 drive soon for compatability reasons.

This is the "traditional" approach, its well organized and it works well for many people (myself included), but it's not the "only" way - use what works for you and makes sense to you - just remember to record to that D drive instead of the C, and you'll make things easier on the whole system. And back your data up.

Digidesign recommends placing the C drive and D drive on the same 80 wire / 40 pin IDE cable, with the C drive set as Master (at the end of the cable) and the D drive set as Slave (in the middle of the cable), and with that cable plugged into the mobo's Primary IDE connector. You would then install any CD/Rom's or CD'RW drives on the mobo's Secondary IDE connector n a similar manner. Make sure DMA is enabled for ALL drives.

Some mobos get even better results when a Promise TX2 controller card is used, with each drive (C and D) connected, via their own cable, to the two ports on the Promise controller, and the mobo's standard IDE connectors being used only for the CD drives.

When you format the new drive, FAT 32 or NTFS really won't make a HUGE difference. FWIW, I run NTFS on all my drives (Win XP Home OS) and it works fine. You can partition that 80 GB down to four 20 GB drives, which can make organization and defrags a bit easier and faster.

Well, that should cover it... let me know if you have any other questions, and good luck.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe

PT 2022.9 Ultimate (Perpetual) | Avid Carbon | M1 Max Mac Studio; 32 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.5.1 Monterey.

PT 2022.9 Studio (Perpetual) | M1 MacBook Air; 16 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.5.1 Monterey.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2002, 03:19 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

wow!!! Thanks Phil. I wish I wasnt so tired or I would be pulling it apart right now. Thanks so much for your advise!!
Hopefully tomorrow night and I will have it all up and running!!! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2002, 03:28 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

Phil - I have a stupid question.
What is DMA?
no flames from the A+ guys out there. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img] I am an artist not a scientist [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
i just know strings and chords!!
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2002, 05:12 PM
Scoobster Scoobster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Warnbro Western Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

Just cruzin' thru and read your thread graveleye. There are some great sites on the net explaining PC related terms. Try Seagate for a start.

Direct Memory Access (DMA) allows a peripheral to directly transfer data to the system’s memory without control from the system processor. DMA increases speed by using the DMA controller to manager the data transfer rather than the processor. The operating system must have a DMA capable driver installed before DMA can be used.

Hey you guys are still in yesterday!!!!! 08:15 30 Dec 2002 Perth Western Australia.
__________________
Scoobster
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2002, 06:04 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

you easterners!!
thanks scoob - you da man!!
[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2002, 08:53 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

Alright, graveleye! I envy you now, because I can sure use just one more HD myself. Sounds like Phil's got you covered on getting it set up, too. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2002, 04:06 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: I HAD the money :)

agggg %^$^&&$&(
no 3" slot available...no adapter brackets for the 5"
New Years Eve
no hard drive tonight. Oh well...still 11 gigs left on the 30g.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to buy with all this money... Fireball71 General Discussion 9 04-26-2006 08:01 PM
Where would you put your MONEY??? John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 06-20-2005 11:47 AM
Value for money RAM? evaclear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-22-2005 08:41 PM
The Money Pit!!! GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2003 09:14 PM
$$ money? $$ graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-30-2002 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com