Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2001, 09:33 PM
nny nny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Warren, Michigan, USA
Posts: 85
Default All of my tracks won\'t record...

I'm trying to get 8 tracks to record, but only 6 will. I've tried everything I could think of, and I have done this before with no problems. I am running 2 condensors into the 001, then 6 mics into a mixer with the preamp outs into the analog inputs on the 001. It will only let me record 6 tracks at a time, any 6. I've tried different combinations. I've opened new sessions and tried again. I have recorded 8 tracks at once before, so I have no clue what the problem is. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated, thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2001, 02:12 PM
nny nny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Warren, Michigan, USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

Can anyone from digidesign tech support help me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2001, 07:31 AM
nny nny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Warren, Michigan, USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

Can't anyone help me out, Isn't that what this forum is for?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2001, 08:18 AM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

You don't have "Quick Punch" mode engaged do you? I doubt that's the problem, but quick punch can limit the number of record tracks. Other than that, I haven't got a clue what may be wrong.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2001, 12:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

Are any errors posted when trying to record 8 tracks? If so, what are they?

What kind of motherboard/chipset are you running?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2001, 11:24 PM
crs117 crs117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: deland, fl (outside of orlando)
Posts: 1,537
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

i dont know, but if you have low latency monitering on, it may limit the number of tracks to six. I have never tried recording 8 with low latency on, so i could be dead wrong.

Will it only let 6 tracks be record enalbed, or will only 6 tracks actually receive signals when recording, even if 8 are enabled?

A little more info may be the key to the problem.

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2001, 06:44 AM
nny nny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Warren, Michigan, USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: All of my tracks won\'t record...

I got it fixed, I called customer support. I had to go to set up then to properties and lower the session time to under 60 min as opposed to infinate. I then ran scan disc and then defraged, which helped even more. Thanks, the drum tracks went great yesterday! When the songs are done, I'll put them up on the internet, I'll notify everyone here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have 50 stereo tracks and 10 5.1 tracks, can I record them? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-29-2012 10:49 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 03:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 05:32 AM
I can't record more than 2 tracks DirtRabbit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2006 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com