Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2003, 07:34 AM
Mitch Turner Mitch Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28
Default Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Digi,
I have some questions about the Core Audio Driver. When I plug in my Mbox and open "Audio MIDI setup" application, the Mbox is shown to have only 1 channel in and out?

Thus, when trying to use my Mbox with any software that uses "portaudio" (like, PD), I can only get one channel in and out.

Is this listing from "Audio MIDI setup" correct? Will this be corrected in the next version of the Core Audio driver?

My system:
iBook, G3 (500), 384 RAM, OS 10.2.6, PTLE 6.0.1 w/Mbox, CoreAudio Driver 1.2

Thanks,
Mitch
__________________
iBook G3 500, 384 RAM, OS 10.2.6, PTLE 6.0.1, Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2003, 09:00 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Mbox on a powerbook over here, Audio/Midi setup showing 2 channels of input/output, works great with Reason 2.5, logic 6.1 and iTunes - sounds like you might need to do some trouble shooting or re-installing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2003, 05:55 PM
donmr123 donmr123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 56
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Mitch, I have the same problem and it's driving me up the wall. I've started numerous threads on this on various boards at the Reason and Live! sites but have no cure as yet. There are others suffering the same problem too.
iTunes, Quicktime and Windows media player all play out the MBox but not Reason 2.5 or Live!. As you noted, in the audio MIDI set up you get 1 chanel and I'd bet it says it's 32 bit. Core audio version 1.0 worked for Live! but not reason however it was way too buggy to use.
So far i've de-installed and re-installed everything but no fix. If you find out anything please post here!
thanks
Don
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2003, 03:19 PM
Mitch Turner Mitch Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Slim,
Which version of the coreaudio driver are you using?

Did you use any of the earlier ones?

How did you update to the one you are currently using?

Any word from DIGI on this?

Thank in advance,
Mitch
__________________
iBook G3 500, 384 RAM, OS 10.2.6, PTLE 6.0.1, Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2003, 12:14 AM
donmr123 donmr123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 56
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

I'm thinking it might have something to do with installing other 3rd party stuff such as another core audio driver for some other interface orther than digi. at one point I had an M-Audio Duo driver in there and i'm never quite sure how to properly uninstall somethiong in OSX without an uninstall option in the installer. Digi says you must use the Uninstall option for any previous versions of their core audio drivers before installing the new ones. i did this but it didn't cure the problem.
Perhaps some other USB device, printer? mouse, bluetooth?
Perhaps Palm Desktop software? iSync? whoknows???
Don
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2003, 03:26 AM
Phydaux Phydaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 53
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

I'm using a Mbox with a 17'powerbook. It's working fine now under 10.2.6. and the latest core audio drivers. Both channels show up in the Audio midi set-up. I use the headphone output direct from the powerbook to monitor Reason and Live. As stated before it's important to deinstall the old drivers before installing the new version. Maybe try replacing the USB cable? I'm looking forward to 6.5 with rewire support for Reason.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2003, 05:13 AM
donmr123 donmr123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 56
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Quote:
Originally posted by Phydaux:
I'm using a Mbox with a 17'powerbook. It's working fine now under 10.2.6. and the latest core audio drivers. Both channels show up in the Audio midi set-up. I use the headphone output direct from the powerbook to monitor Reason and Live. As stated before it's important to deinstall the old drivers before installing the new version. Maybe try replacing the USB cable? I'm looking forward to 6.5 with rewire support for Reason.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Ok, but can you get Reason and Live! to play out the MBox?
Thanks
Don
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2003, 08:41 AM
Mitch Turner Mitch Turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Hey DIGI,
Any word on whether it is "normal" for Audio MIDI setup to identify the Mbox as having only one channel?

I'm using the CoreAudio driver ver. 1.2

Please respond with some technical support.

Thanks in advance,
Mitch
__________________
iBook G3 500, 384 RAM, OS 10.2.6, PTLE 6.0.1, Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2003, 05:32 PM
donmr123 donmr123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 56
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

OK here's what fixed most of my problems except the audio midi setup setting that shows 1 channel @ 32 bit for the MBox. After getting rid of Unity I can now use the MBox for reason 2.5 and Live! output.
the problem was solved by Adam on the Reason board and here is his email....and thanks again Adam!

on,
:
:Finally I've had some luck with this!
:
:I stripped my machine down and did a clean install of OSX 10.2.4, then installed Reason 2.5 , PT & the Core Audio drivers and bingo... Reason actually recognized the MBOX and is successfully using it.
:
:So I started installing everything else I have onto the machine, and it worked fine even updating the OS to 10.2.6. Then I installed Unity Session Demo, then Reason would not recognize the MBOX?? So I checked what Unity had installed. If I remove all the UNITY files from LIBRARY/CFM SUPPORT then Reason recognizes the MBOX.
:
:Maybe this is of some help to you, I'm not sure why it works like this, but it is a real shame as I did want to get an RTAS soft sampler for PT 6. Any ideas?
:
:Adam
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2003, 07:35 AM
Phydaux Phydaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 53
Default Re: Core Audio and Audio MIDI setup

Don,

Reason 2.5 and Live 2.0.3 will work through the Mbox but not if Pro tools is using it, it's an either or situation. Very annoying I wish it worked as well as my motu828.
Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Midi Setup, Multichannel Audio Problem soundeditor76 Pro Tools 10 0 04-13-2012 05:49 PM
Core Audio Setup App Mike Harrison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-28-2008 08:49 AM
Audio MIDI Setup: Digidesign Audio Drop-down Item Disappears TonyPT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2007 06:43 AM
Core Audio Setup jsbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2005 08:43 AM
Core Audio & Audio MIDI Setup Uncle Bob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-06-2003 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com