Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2022, 06:53 PM
JMUMRD JMUMRD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 7
Default Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Hey guys,
I'm running HD Native TB/Omni with an iMac (High Sierra 10.13.6). I've recently purchased a Mac Studio M1 Max and want to transfer. I've tried hooking the TB Native up with a TB3 (USB-C) to TB2 Adapter. I cannot even get the HD Native to be recognized or powered by the M1 Studio. What am I doing wrong/missing?
I've seen other threads where folks are having trouble getting the HD Native TB to work with the Mac Studio, but I cannot even get mine recognized. Any advice is appreciated....thanks all.

JMUMRD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2022, 07:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

What ports on the Studio have you tried connecting to? Only rear panel USB-C ports support Thunderbolt on a Studio Max.

Using Apple's Thunderbolt adapter?

What exact version of Pro Tools?

Did you allow the driver install in the Privacy and Security preferences? (something covered in many of the threads you should have looked at...)

Are you following the KB instructions?

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ation-on-macOS

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-18-2022 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2022, 09:20 AM
JMUMRD JMUMRD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Hey Darryl,
Thanks for trying to help. Sorry for not being overly clear. I've done everything you mentioned, and had previously gone through that KB article. But my issue is that I cannot even get the new Mac Studio to "acknowledge" that the PT Native TB/Omni is attached. (no red light on the front, and doesn't see on Mac System report).

So update, this morning the Mac studio gave a warning I'd never seen while troubleshooting. It said "You have an accessary that is not receiving enough power". Light bulb moment. I found an adaptor, and tried powering the "PT Native" externally, and BAM, the Mac sees it. It gave me a warning message that I have to update "firmware". I'm not sure I'm gonna head down that road yet. I'm a bit nervous that may make problems for my other system which currently uses that Native system perfectly and I've got a lot of work on the plate.

So to answer the questions.....yes, rear port with an official Apple TB3 (USB-C) to TB 2 Adapter. ProTools Ultimate 2022.6. Yes, had followed all the instructions on the page. Let me know if the firmware update has worked for you. I see mixed results on here...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2022, 07:00 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 776
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

I have the Mac Studio Ultra and the same thing happened to me regarding the ports. They seem to lack the power output need to be able to deliver enough juice to the TB devices attached. A powered hub is a workaround
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2022.10 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 12.6.1, PT Ultimate 2022.10 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2022, 12:06 PM
Mattafact Mattafact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 122
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

I too could not get my Studio to recognize my HDX in the Avid TB3 chassis and I realized after much head scratching that I was using a USB-c cable instead of thunderbolt.
__________________
HDX, Mac Studio, Rupert Neve 511 x 8, Manley Variable Mu, Massive Passive, Stereo Pultec, ELOP, and DVC, DBX 160s, Daking Fet III, Distressors, M905 Monitor Controller and other cool stuff.

PM me for extremely reasonable rates to rent my solar powered production suite in the foothills of Yucaipa, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2022, 08:43 AM
iode131 iode131 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

I might have the same issue with a M1 mac mini: no power, not seen by MacOS at all.
But also, the cable that came in the box was a Mini DisplayPort cable, not Thunderbolt.
Could that be an issue?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2022, 10:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Apple Silicon native software w/drivers is missing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2022, 10:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Apple Silicon native software w/drivers is missing.
No. HD Drivers with Apple Silicon support have been available for some time now. Can you please stop spewing this garbage on DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2022, 12:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Will do once you present a case where it is working as it should. I have HDN and have not got it working hiccup free on Apple Silicon. Perhaps more testing needed on my end.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2022, 12:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Mac Studio will NOT recognize HD Native TB/Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Will do once you present a case where it is working as it should. I have HDN and have not got it working hiccup free on Apple Silicon. Perhaps more testing needed on my end.
Janne, You posted that this won't work until there is full native version of Pro Tools. That's just not true. And there is Apple Silicon drivers included now in the HD Driver bundle.

And yes there are issues folks have run into, many posts on DUC about driver issues, and also other posts from Apple silicon users working with this fine. Maybe you should be asking for help instead of stating this will not work at all, and implying there is not driver support for Apple Silicon today and needing to wait for the whole app to be native silicon... there is just no basis to say that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio? seanmccoy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 10-04-2022 12:31 PM
Pro Tools 2020.5 Won't Recognize Omni aftermid Pro Tools 2020 32 06-25-2020 11:16 AM
PTHDN does not recognize 2nd Omni interface K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2019 06:58 AM
PT won't recognize my HDN+omni/IO tubiux Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 10-08-2014 01:47 PM
pro tools 10 doesn't recognize omni hd ilvecchio macOS 4 11-03-2012 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com