Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2022, 09:38 PM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 170
Default Is your System Usage window always open?

So is your System Usage window always open or hidden when you work?

I have it open at all times and I don't know if that is a good idea: when a plugin makes the meters go crazy because it's such a CPU hog, it just pisses me off and I remove it immediately.

I think I am addicted to the System Usage window, I cannot work without it but it mostly drives me crazy when I see those meters struggle hehe...

Now I could just hide it but I like to know when my system is suffering.

How do you guys and gals feel about your relationship with the System Usage window?
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10
macOS 12.6
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt

Last edited by gthm; 09-20-2022 at 12:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2022, 11:36 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

So..... those high levels and quick transitions are potentially worrisome....

How do you run a marathon? Do you sprint as fast as possible at the outset?

How do you run an all night dance floor? Not with the most bass and fastest tempo at 4 PM, right?

On the other hand, if you're reaching peak performance after a well programmed run, and you're not tracking live, maybe you -should- let Ozone do those calculations that -would- cause a hamper the whole course from start to stop transport.

How much do you like the sound you're willing to occasionally exercise your computer circuits to get it?

(By the way, my MacOS Activity Monitor window IS always open, lol)
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2022, 01:14 AM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
So..... those high levels and quick transitions are potentially worrisome....

How do you run a marathon? Do you sprint as fast as possible at the outset?

How do you run an all night dance floor? Not with the most bass and fastest tempo at 4 PM, right?

On the other hand, if you're reaching peak performance after a well programmed run, and you're not tracking live, maybe you -should- let Ozone do those calculations that -would- cause a hamper the whole course from start to stop transport.

How much do you like the sound you're willing to occasionally exercise your computer circuits to get it?

(By the way, my MacOS Activity Monitor window IS always open, lol)
I hear you man, well put!

I forgot about macOs Activity Monitor, my other obsession

__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10
macOS 12.6
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2022, 03:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,291
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

I almost never use it anymore. Used to have it open when loading DSP (and still do when I use my old systems on live gigs) -- but for native it is pointless (imo) to monitor cpu levels, because all plugin processing goes to utilize same resource pool.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

Mine is open all the time, but its way up top of my 3 screens(stacked) so unless I need to look at it, I rarely ever notice it. The only reason I would look is if something throws an error or PT freezes up(which hasn't happened in years)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2022, 10:22 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,843
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

Closed
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2022, 10:35 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,481
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Mine is open all the time, but its way up top of my 3 screens(stacked) so unless I need to look at it, I rarely ever notice it. The only reason I would look is if something throws an error or PT freezes up(which hasn't happened in years)
+1.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2022, 09:39 AM
frenghiebenghie frenghiebenghie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is your System Usage window always open?

I always keep it open, even thought I sometimes wonder if ignore my system's limits would allow for smoother and bolder workflow. Though, I'm of the belief that if I don't constantly keep it in view. I will cause a crash, lose my data, and jeopardize the work I've put in, up to then.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 09:04 PM
System Usage Window not as described dts350z Pro Tools 10 1 11-09-2011 06:07 PM
System Usage Window zlr77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-09-2011 10:54 AM
System Usage window. maccool Tips & Tricks 2 04-16-2005 02:37 PM
system bar in sys usage window hobo123455 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-01-2004 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com