Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2022, 03:33 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 291
Default Pro-Tools Studio - licenses nightmare etc.

Hi Everyone,
finally after PT 12 I upgraded to PT Studio. Currently PT 2022.7. On both systems. Unfortunately I had to surrender perpetual on iLok2.
I have two systems :
-one in the studio on iMac (27-inch, Retina 5K, Late 2015, 32 GB Ram, 3,2 GHz Core i5) High Sierra 10.13.6. Focusrite Scarlett 6i, two SSD T7 HD etc.

- The portable one on MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012, 2,3GHz i7). Also OSX 10.13.6
In addition to PT, I have bunch of licenses on physical iLok2, so I need to have it plugged in to USB port regardless.
Until now I had PT 12 license (perpetual) on iLok2, no issues. But I had to upgrade to PT Studio because of the plug-ins upgradeability issues, bunch of VSTs, Kontakt, etc.

My issue is : I may need to use my portable system on MacBook Pro in remote locations with no internet at all (in the cabin, outdoors etc.). Is it possible to use PT Studio on a laptop with iLok2 connected to USB, or this annoying “Cloud” license that requires PT to be connected to the internet entire time will prevent me from using PT Studio ? Is there a possibility to have the license also on physical iLok connected to USB ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2022, 03:55 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,800
Default Re: Pro-Tools Studio - licenses nightmare etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7514 View Post
My issue is : I may need to use my portable system on MacBook Pro in remote locations with no internet at all (in the cabin, outdoors etc.). Is it possible to use PT Studio on a laptop with iLok2 connected to USB, or this annoying “Cloud” license that requires PT to be connected to the internet entire time will prevent me from using PT Studio ? Is there a possibility to have the license also on physical iLok connected to USB ?
You don't have anything to worry about. Simply make shure, with iLok License Manager, that you 'activate' your PT license to your iLok2, and it will work just as before. iLok Cloud is a solution for people with stable internet connections that don't have or want to use a physical iLok.

If your PT license has been on the ilok all the time, it might be that you don't have to do anything after the upgrade, and it will just work, I'm not shure.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2022, 05:26 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro-Tools Studio - licenses nightmare etc.

Thanks ! I tried my best working it out on iLok License Manager app. We’ll see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:08 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Pro-Tools Studio - licenses nightmare etc.

You should also look on your iLok to see if an expired license is there. An expired license will prevent PT from opening, even if there is also a current license(de-activate the expired license).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2022, 11:07 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,108
Default Re: Pro-Tools Studio - licenses nightmare etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7514 View Post
...Is there a possibility to have the license also on physical iLok connected to USB ?
Your Pro Tools Studio license only includes 1 'seat' so it can't be activated in multiple locations.

Your license is currently in your iLok Cloud which is set to Managed mode (so it acts like a physical iLok and you manually activate/deactivate licenses to/from it). See avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/How_To/Transfer-license-iLok-Cloud-to-iLok-Key which shows moving it from iLok Cloud to iLok USB Key.

iLok Cloud provides a solution for users that don't have (or don't want to purchase) an iLok USB Key, work in an environment where having an iLok USB Key plugged into a computer poses a theft risk, etc. Since you have an iLok USB Key you can activate your licenses to that, then plug it into whatever system you want to run Pro Tools on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
project studio construction nightmare. Emcha_audio General Discussion 15 01-06-2012 09:42 PM
nightmare error in Pro Tools LE Ryan Butler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-11-2008 08:02 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 Upgrade Nightmare PasteEater Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-08-2007 05:51 PM
HELP!!!! PRO TOOLS NIGHTMARE! (DIGIMAX) dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-13-2002 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com